Release times from SEC filings, moves from closing prices

Earnings Moves
Screener.

How far does this stock usually move when it reports? Each stock's last 12 earnings releases, measured as the one-day price move after the report, up or down. Set beside the move options price in for the next one, the beat record and the date.

Loading the stocks…

How each move is measured, exactly
ColumnWhat it measuresHow to read it
Average movethe average size, ignoring direction, of the one-day price move after each of the last 12 reportsa bigger number means the stock has reacted more sharply
Last 12 reportsevery one of those moves, oldest first: up above the line, down belowthe outlined bar is the latest report
Up / largestthe share of reports after which the price rose, and the largest single movea mix of up and down is normal
Next reportthe next scheduled report date and, where known, whether it is before the open or after the closedates can move
Options price inthe at-the-money call and put together on the first expiry after the report, less the normal movement of the quiet days around it, as a share of the stock price; shown only when that expiry is within a week of the reportoptions usually price somewhat above the average move, so a ratio of 1.2x to 2x is the usual premium
Beat recordin the last eight reports, how many had earnings per share above the analyst estimatea beat and a price rise are different things
  • Release times come from each company's Item 2.02 8-K filing on SEC EDGAR, which carries the exact time it was accepted. A report accepted before 9:30 a.m. New York time or during the session is measured from the previous close to that day's close; one accepted at 4 p.m. or later from that day's close to the next trading day's close.
  • Prices are this site's own daily closes. Stocks with fewer than four usable reports are left out.
  • Options price in appears only when a report is due within the next few weeks and an expiry falls within seven days after it; an expiry weeks later mostly prices ordinary movement, so no figure is shown. See implied earnings move in the glossary and the options flow page.

See also the earnings calendar and the Earnings Quality Screener.

What this can't do
  • The past does not set the next move. A stock that moved 3% on average can move 15% on the next report, and the reverse. The average is a description of 12 reports.
  • One day misses what comes after. A stock can reverse the next day or drift for weeks. This page shows the first reaction only.
  • Other news lands on the same day. Guidance, a deal or a market-wide move on a report day is counted as part of the reaction.
  • It does not say whether a report was good. A beat can still send a stock down, and a miss up. Expectations, not the number, drive the move.
  • Coverage is not complete. A company whose earnings releases are not filed under Item 2.02, or that has not reported four times in the price history, is left out.
Quick answer

On Nov 1, 2026, the typical stock this site tracks moved 4.6% (up or down) in the trading day after its last 12 earnings reports. The biggest average mover is Applovin (APP) at 16.3%, with a largest single move of 46.3%; 31 stocks averaged 10% or more.

Data as of . See the table.
Explore every measured stock

How Hard Does It
React To Earnings?

Each row shows the stock's average earnings move, all 12 moves as bars, the next report and what options price in. Click any row for the full stock card.

Loading…

Reports in the next 21 days

Who Reports
Next?

The stocks about to report, soonest first, each beside its own history. Where the options chain has a quote, the move it prices in sits next to the average move the stock really made.

Loading…

Which stocks move the most after earnings?

On Nov 1, 2026, the typical stock this site tracks moved 4.6% (up or down) in the trading day after its last 12 earnings reports. The biggest average mover is Applovin (APP) at 16.3%, with a largest single move of 46.3%; 31 stocks averaged 10% or more. Past moves do not predict the next one.

The ten largest average one-day moves after the last 12 earnings reports
StockAverage moveMedian moveLargest moveReports upReports measured
APPApplovin Corp16.3%14.3%46.3%75%12
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc16.3%13.6%30.8%67%12
SNOWSnowflake Inc15.2%14.1%36.5%67%12
CVNACarvana Co15.0%13.0%33.8%58%12
PEverpure Inc14.7%14.8%32.3%42%12
TWLOTwilio Inc14.7%15.1%24.9%67%12
RDDTReddit Inc14.4%7.5%42.0%45%11
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc14.1%14.2%28.7%75%12
DELLDell Technologies Inc13.6%10.6%32.8%50%12
TEAMAtlassian Corp13.5%12.1%35.3%42%12

The page above lists every stock beside the move its options price in for the next report, its beat record and the date of the next report. The implied earnings move is defined in the glossary.

Release times from each company's Item 2.02 8-K filings on SEC EDGAR; closing prices from this site's own daily price files. Educational content only, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a stock usually move after earnings?

It varies by company. Across the stocks tracked here the typical stock moved a few percent, up or down, in the trading day after a report, while some moved 10% or more on average. The average size of the last 12 moves is a description of the past, not a forecast.

What is the implied earnings move?

The price move options are pricing in for a report, taken from the cost of an at-the-money call and put together on the first expiry after it, less the normal movement of the quiet days around it, as a share of the stock price. It is shown only when an expiry falls within a week of the report. Options usually price somewhat more than a stock has moved on average, so compare stocks with each other as well as with their own history.

How is the reaction to earnings measured?

From close to close over one trading day. A report released before the open or during the session is measured from the previous close to that day's close; a report released after the close is measured from that day's close to the next day's close. Release times come from each company's SEC 8-K filing.

How much do stocks move on earnings? About this screener

This earnings moves screener measures the one-day price reaction to each stock's last 12 earnings reports, using the release times in each company's SEC 8-K filing and this site's closing prices. It sets the average move beside the move options price in for the next report, the EPS beat record and the next report date. It describes the past; it does not predict the next move. See also the earnings preview of who reports this week, the options flow screener, the earnings quality screener and the implied earnings move entry in the glossary.

Educational content only, not investment advice. These are screens built from public filings, not verdicts: a high score does not make a stock safe, and a low one does not make it a bad investment. Always read the company's own 10-K before acting on anything shown here. See Editorial Standards and Disclosures for more.