Data study

What 15 Years of Stock Buybacks Really Did

Buybacks shrink the share count far less than the headline spending suggests. Across 411 stocks in this site's 15-year data, companies spent about $8.5 trillion on repurchases, yet the median share count fell only 10%, and 148 of the 411 companies have more shares than 15 years ago.

  • Stock-based pay offset about $19 of every $100 spent, and mergers paid in shares undid more.
  • The winners (AutoZone, O'Reilly, Ameriprise, Apple) shrank the count by 40% to 60%; the biggest spenders on this list are not all the biggest shrinkers.

This is educational analysis, not investment advice.

How much have companies spent on buybacks, and what did they get?

$8.5T

Total buyback spending over 15 years across 411 stocks with full data. The median company still shows only 10% fewer shares, and 148 have more.

MeasureFigure
Stocks with a full 15-year record411
Total spent on buybacksAbout $8.5 trillion
Total stock-based compensationAbout $1.6 trillion, or 19% of buybacks
Companies with a lower share count than 15 years ago263 of 411
Median change in share count-9.9%
Companies whose stock pay exceeded their buybacks38 of 394 that bought back stock

Share counts here are restated for splits by chaining values across annual reports, so they measure real ownership dilution. The data covers the 15 fiscal years to 2025. Dividends vs buybacks explains why buybacks became the main way to return cash.

Which companies spent the most, and did their share counts fall?

StockSpent on buybacksAs a share of today's market valueChange in share count
AAPL$816 billion16%-43%
GOOGL$348 billion9%-7%
MSFT$253 billion7%-12%
WFC$166 billion67%-39%
JPM$162 billion18%-29%
ORCL$156 billion41%-43%
XOM$153 billion21%-12%
BAC$150 billion43%-25%
V$113 billion15%-30%
CSCO$102 billion24%-26%
Fall in share count among the ten biggest buyback spenders: AAPL 43 percent, GOOGL 7 percent, MSFT 12 percent, WFC 39 percent, JPM 29 percent, ORCL 43 percent, XOM 12 percent, BAC 25 percent, V 30 percent, CSCO 26 percentAAPL43%GOOGL7%MSFT12%WFC39%JPM29%ORCL43%XOM12%BAC25%V30%CSCO26%

Percentage fall in share count for the ten biggest buyback spenders (green: 20% or more). Alphabet and NVIDIA barely moved because stock pay and issuance offset the buybacks.

Apple is the outlier, with the largest spending and a 43% smaller share count. Alphabet spent about $348 billion and shrank its share count by only 7%, because stock pay absorbed about half of that spending.

Which companies shrank their share counts the most?

StockChange in share countSpent on buybacksAs a share of today's market value
AIG-68%$72 billion168%
EBAY-64%$48 billion88%
AZO-61%$30 billion57%
AMP-60%$27 billion63%
ORLY-58%$27 billion37%
MPC-57%$56 billion43%
LOW-56%$76 billion68%
HPQ-55%$43 billion144%
HCA-52%$49 billion48%
MCK-51%$32 billion27%

The list is led by companies with steady cash flow and a habit of repurchasing for decades: AutoZone and O'Reilly, Ameriprise, eBay, Allstate, Aflac, Apple. AIG's large fall includes its post-2008 restructuring, so treat it as a special case. For owners, the effect is a bigger share of the same earnings: a 40% fall in the count lifts profit per share by about two thirds with no growth at all.

Which companies spent heavily but did not shrink?

StockSpent on buybacksAs a share of today's market valueChange in share countLikely reason
CNC$10 billion27%+135%Issued shares in Health Net and WellCare deals
TMUS$58 billion36%+111%Issued shares in the Sprint merger
FIS$14 billion73%+71%Issued shares to buy Worldpay
BMY$35 billion28%+19%Issued shares to buy Celgene
T$43 billion30%+16%Issued shares in the DirecTV and Time Warner deals
CI$41 billion50%-2%Issued shares to buy Express Scripts
FISV$9 billion34%-5%Issued shares in the First Data merger

The reasons in the last column are the standard explanations, not figures from this data: when a company pays for a big acquisition with its own shares, those buybacks end up undoing the dilution instead of shrinking the count. Check each company's history before relying on them. The pattern is that buyback spending counts less than the net change in shares.

What about Oracle, which spent $156 billion on buybacks?

MeasureOracle (ORCL)
Spent on buybacks in 15 years$156 billion
Change in share count-43%
Today's market value$379 billion
Debt nowMore than $160 billion, per Bloomberg

Oracle retired about 43% of its shares at a time when the stock was far lower, and is now borrowing more than $160 billion to build AI data centres at a share price about half of its high. That is the weakness in buybacks: the cash leaves, and later the company must borrow at a worse moment to fund growth. Why five profitable stocks are down about 50% covers Oracle's debt and the other fallen names, and will Western Union cut its dividend? shows what happens when buybacks are paused to protect a payout.

How can you check whether a company's buybacks are working?

  • Look at the share count, not the spending. Compare shares outstanding today with five or ten years ago on the company's financial pages.
  • Subtract stock-based pay. A buyback that only offsets stock compensation is a cost of doing business, not a return of cash. This site's Shareholder Yield Leaders page nets it out.
  • Check what price it paid. Buying at a peak can destroy value: Oracle shows how heavy repurchases can precede a fall.
  • Check the funding. Buybacks funded by free cash flow are healthy, those funded by debt are riskier.
  • Watch mergers. A big share-funded deal can erase a decade of repurchases.

Sources

Buybacks, dividends, stock compensation and share counts are from SEC filings as processed by this site's weekly refresh, for 411 stocks with a complete 15-year record to fiscal 2025 (companies with a shorter record, such as spin-offs, are excluded). Totals add up each company's yearly figures and are not adjusted for inflation. The reasons for share-count increases are general explanations of well-known deals, not findings of this data. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Stock buyback FAQ

Do stock buybacks really reduce the share count?

Less than headlines suggest. Across 411 stocks, companies spent about $8.5 trillion in 15 years, but the median share count fell only 10%, and 148 companies have more shares.

Which companies shrank their share count the most?

AutoZone, O'Reilly, Ameriprise, eBay, Allstate, Aflac and Apple cut their counts by more than 40% over 15 years, with AIG a special case.

Why do some companies buy back stock and still have more shares?

Stock-based pay and acquisitions paid in shares issue new shares, which can offset or exceed what buybacks retire.

Are buybacks better than dividends?

Neither is better in general. Buybacks help owners only if the share count really falls and the price paid is reasonable; dividends are paid in cash regardless.

How much did Apple spend on buybacks?

About $816 billion over 15 years, and its share count is about 43% lower.