Dividend analysis

Will Western Union Lower Its Dividend?

Nobody can say for sure, but the pressure is real and the first levers are already being used. After cutting its guidance in July 2026, the $0.94 dividend ($0.235 a quarter) takes about 72% of adjusted EPS guidance of $1.25 to $1.35, up from about 52% on the old guidance, and first-half free cash flow of $125.7 million covered dividends of $152.8 million only 0.82 times.

  • Against that, full-year 2025 free cash flow of $505 million covered the $309 million of dividends 1.6 times, buybacks are already paused, the board has said it has the capacity to maintain the dividend, and second-half earnings are guided above the first half.
  • A yield near 15% shows the market expects a cut.

This is educational analysis, not investment advice.

Why is Western Union's dividend in question?

MeasureFigureWhy it matters
Dividend$0.94 a year ($0.235 a quarter)A yield of about 15.1% at $6.34
2026 adjusted EPS guidance$1.25 to $1.35, cut from $1.75 to $1.85A 28% cut at the midpoint
Dividend as a share of guided EPSAbout 72% at the new midpointAbout 52% before the cut
Q2 2026 adjusted EPS$0.31 against $0.42Operating income fell 31% while revenue fell 1%
Net income, Q2$76.7 million against $122.1 millionDown 37%
Debt$2.70 billion against $920 million of cashAbout $1.78 billion net, and higher after the Intermex deal
Western Union dividend per share of 0.94 dollars against the midpoint of 2026 adjusted EPS guidance before the cut, 1.80 dollars, and after it, 1.30 dollarsDividend per share$0.94Old EPS guide (mid)$1.8New EPS guide (mid)$1.3

Western Union's annual dividend against the midpoints of its April and July 2026 adjusted EPS guidance. The shrinking gap is the pressure on the payout.

Management said in July that the quarter came in below its expectations for the second quarter in a row. The two causes it named: an expected improvement in Americas retail did not come, and the delayed close of the Intermex acquisition pushed out synergies.

Does cash flow cover the dividend?

PeriodFree cash flowDividends paidCoverage
First half of 2026$125.7 million$152.8 million0.82 times
First half of 2025$94.5 million$159.1 million0.59 times
Full year 2025$505 million$309 million1.63 times
Western Union free cash flow of 94.5 million dollars in the first half of 2025 and 125.7 million in the first half of 2026, against dividends paid of 152.8 million dollars in the first half of 2026H1 2025 free cash flow$94.5MH1 2026 free cash flow$125.7MDividends paid, H1 2026$152.8M

First-half free cash flow (operating cash flow of $213.9 million less capital spending of $88.2 million for 2026) against first-half dividends. Free cash flow is derived from the release, not stated in it.

The first half is weak for cash coverage, so the headline 0.82 times overstates the problem: it improved from 0.59 times a year earlier, and for the whole of 2025 free cash flow was $505 million against $309 million of dividends. That is why this site's trailing view looks fine, with dividends at about 63% of trailing free cash flow. The test is whether the second half delivers again with lower profit, and with Intermex adding debt and integration costs.

What protects the dividend, and what threatens it?

What protects itWhat threatens it
Buybacks are already paused (only about $64 million in the first half against $156 million a year earlier), which frees cash before the dividend is touchedThe EPS guide fell 28%, leaving a payout of about 72% of earnings
Full-year 2025 free cash flow covered the dividend 1.6 timesFirst-half 2026 coverage was 0.82 times
Second-half earnings are guided above the first half, with new agent wins, seasonality and savingsUS retail transactions are down in the mid-teens, and US-to-Mexico volumes fell about 3%
A cost programme targets $50 million of run-rate savings by the end of 2026 and $200 million by the end of 2027Savings must arrive faster than profit falls, and severance costs rose in the quarter
The board is reported to believe it has sufficient capacity to maintain the dividendDebt-to-EBITDA is expected to be above historical levels after Intermex closes
Digital growth: branded digital revenue up 7% and transactions up 25%The shift from cash to digital lowers margins, and consumer money transfer profit fell 25%

The Intermex deal, announced on August 10, 2025, was still waiting for final regulatory approval in July, including from the New York State Department of Financial Services, and the updated outlook assumes it closes on September 1, 2026. Whether it has closed was not stated in the sources read.

What does the market think?

A yield of 15.1%, against about 2.5% for the average financial services dividend payer on this site, is the market's way of saying it expects a cut. The stock closed at $6.34 on October 23, 38% below its 52-week high of $10.35, down 22% over a year. Commentary is split: a 24/7 Wall St. piece on October 22 calls the yield a possible trap and a Motley Fool piece in August predicts a cut within three years, while the company says it has the capacity to continue the dividend.

A very high yield can mean the price is low because a cut is expected, not that income is safe. How to find safe high-dividend stocks and how to calculate the dividend payout ratio explain the tests, and dividends vs buybacks explains why buybacks are usually the first thing to go.

How does WU look on this site's checks?

From the weekly data of October 23 to 24, 2026, on the Western Union stock page and the sustainable dividend screener:

MeasureWUWhat it tells you
Price / market value$6.34 / $2.0 billion38% below its 52-week high
Trailing / forward P/E5.1 / 4.3Very low, which is the market pricing in decline
Price to sales / price to book0.50 / 2.19
Revenue growth / net margin-1.6% / 9.8%Trailing twelve months
Dividend yield15.1%Against a sector average of 2.5%
Payout on earnings / on free cash flow77% / 63%Trailing, before the July guidance cut feeds through
Debt to equity2.95Against a sector median of 1.03
Interest coverage5.6 timesAgainst a sector median of 17.2
Value filters passed4 of 8Earnings quality rated Strong; no DCF margin of safety is shown for financial services companies

The trailing payout ratios look manageable because they look back; the July guidance cut has not fully reached them yet. The flags that matter are leverage (the dividend screener flags high leverage) and a yield far above its sector, both signs the payout depends on profit holding up.

What should you watch next?

WatchWhat it would show
The third-quarter report (check Western Union's investor page for the date)Whether second-half earnings rise above the first half as guided, and whether guidance is cut again
The Intermex closing and its financingHow much debt is added and how leverage compares with what the company has said
Free cash flow in the second halfWhether full-year coverage of the $0.94 dividend stays above 1 times
Any statement from the board on the dividendThe most direct signal, since the board has so far said it can maintain it
Progress of the $200 million savings plan and Americas retail trendsWhether profit can stabilise

Sources

Free cash flow is derived from the release's cash flow statement, which is given for the half year only. The dividend declaration, net leverage, debt maturities and the Intermex price and financing were not in the readable part of the release, and the board's statement on the dividend comes from press coverage. The third-quarter date was not found. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Western Union dividend FAQ

Will Western Union cut its dividend?

Nobody can say. The dividend now takes about 72% of guided 2026 earnings and first-half cash flow covered it 0.82 times, but full-year 2025 coverage was 1.6 times, buybacks are paused and the board has said it can maintain it.

How much is Western Union's dividend?

$0.94 a year, $0.235 a quarter, a yield near 14.8% at about $6.34.

Why was Western Union's guidance cut?

Americas retail did not improve as expected and the Intermex acquisition closed later than planned, delaying synergies. 2026 adjusted EPS guidance fell to $1.25 to $1.35 from $1.75 to $1.85.

What is the Intermex deal?

Western Union agreed on August 10, 2025 to acquire International Money Express, which was awaiting final regulatory approval in July 2026, with the outlook assuming a September 1 close.

Is a 15% dividend yield safe?

Usually not on its own. A very high yield often reflects a low price because investors expect a cut, so the payout's coverage and the company's debt matter more than the yield.