Verizon (VZ) vs T-Mobile US (TMUS): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

Verizon is cheaper on earnings, at 11.9 times against 16.1; net margin is about the same (11.8% and 11.4%); T-Mobile US grew revenue faster over the last year (9.7% against 1.4%); Verizon pays the higher dividend yield (6.0% against 2.6%). Verizon clears 5 of this site's 8 value filters and T-Mobile US 7. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do Verizon and T-Mobile US compare on the numbers?

Verizon (VZ) and T-Mobile US (TMUS) side by side
MeasureVerizon (VZ)T-Mobile US (TMUS)Clearer lead
Share price$45.69$162.01
Market value$195 billion$170 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)11.916.1VZ
PEG ratio2.010.87TMUS
Free-cash-flow yield9.2%9.6%About the same
Net profit margin11.8%11.4%About the same
Revenue growth, last year1.4%9.7%TMUS
Return on equity15.7%18.2%TMUS
Debt to equity1.571.61About the same
Dividend yield6.0%2.6%VZ
Margin of safety (DCF)+36.1%+38.7%TMUS
Value filters passed (of 8)57TMUS
Distance from 52-week high-11.2%-27.0%

How have Verizon and T-Mobile US shares done against each other?

Verizon 87T-Mobile US 134

Verizon and T-Mobile US share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: Verizon ends at 87 and T-Mobile US at 134 on Nov 2026501001502002502023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Verizon shares are down 13% and T-Mobile US shares up 34%, so T-Mobile US has pulled ahead of Verizon by 47 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 44% for Verizon and 43% for T-Mobile US.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodVerizon (VZ)T-Mobile US (TMUS)
Last 1 year+14.7%-19.4%
Last 3 years+28.2%+10.0%
Last 5 years-12.5%+32.1%

Which has grown faster, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

Over 5 years, Verizon grew revenue 1.5% a year and earnings per share -1.1% a year; T-Mobile US grew revenue 5.2% and earnings per share 29.7%. Its net margin averaged 13.2% at Verizon and 8.8% at T-Mobile US.

Verizon and T-Mobile US from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureVerizon (VZ)T-Mobile US (TMUS)
Latest fiscal year endedDec 2025Dec 2025
Revenue, first year to latest$128 billion to $138 billion$68.4 billion to $88.3 billion
Revenue growth per year1.5%5.2%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$4.30 to $4.06$2.65 to $9.72
Earnings per share growth per year-1.1%29.7%
Net margin, latest year12.4%12.4%
Net margin, average of the years13.2%8.8%
Free cash flow margin, latest yearn/a20.4%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureVerizon (VZ)T-Mobile US (TMUS)
Free cash flow growth the price implies-3.0% a year-4.0% a year
Free cash flow per share$4.19$15.48
Margin of safety on this site's DCF+36.1%+38.7%

At $45.69, Verizon's price implies free cash flow growth of -3.0% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.

At $162.01, T-Mobile US's price implies free cash flow growth of -4.0% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where Verizon leads

  • Lower P/E: 11.9 against 16.1
  • Higher dividend yield: 6.0% against 2.6%
  • A higher average net margin: 13.2% against 8.8%

Where T-Mobile US leads

  • Lower PEG: 0.87 against 2.01
  • Faster revenue growth last year: 9.7% against 1.4%
  • Higher return on equity: 18.2% against 15.7%
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +38.7% against +36.1%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 7 against 5
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 5.2% against 1.5%
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 29.7% against -1.1%

About the same on: free-cash-flow yield, net profit margin, debt to equity, net margin, latest year. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

Verizon. Verizon is a major US wireless carrier that also sells home internet (Fios and 5G) and network and phone services to businesses. Most of its revenue comes from wireless plans and devices.

T-Mobile US. T-Mobile US is one of the three big US wireless carriers, selling mobile plans and devices and, increasingly, home internet over its 5G network. It grew through its 2020 merger with Sprint.

Both are in the Telecommunication industry on this site.

What stands out about Verizon

  • Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails PEG Ratio < 1.5 (2.01); the other 5 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is falling. It went from +45% on Oct 7 to +36% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Strongest against peers: dividend yield. At 6.01% (peer median 3.98%) it ranks 1st of 6 among telecom & communications stocks this site tracks.

What stands out about T-Mobile US

  • Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails vs 200-day MA (±12%) (-13.0%); the other 7 pass.
  • Strongest against peers: free-cash-flow yield. At 9.6% (peer median 3.5%) it ranks 3rd of 9 among telecom & communications stocks this site tracks.
  • Weakest against peers: debt / equity. At 1.61 (peer median 1.06) it ranks 8th of 9 among telecom & communications stocks this site tracks.

Frequently asked questions about Verizon and T-Mobile US

Which is cheaper, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

On trailing earnings, Verizon is cheaper: Verizon trades at 11.9 times and T-Mobile US at 16.1 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 9.2% and 9.6%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

Verizon pays the higher yield: Verizon 6.0% and T-Mobile US 2.6% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

Over their latest filed five years, Verizon grew revenue 1.5% a year and T-Mobile US 5.2%; earnings per share grew -1.1% and 29.7% a year.

Which has more debt, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

They carry about the same debt for their equity: debt to equity is 1.57 for Verizon and 1.61 for T-Mobile US. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, Verizon or T-Mobile US?

Their net margins are about the same: 11.8% for Verizon and 11.4% for T-Mobile US, with a return on equity of 15.7% and 18.2%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

T-Mobile US clears more: Verizon 5 of 8 and T-Mobile US 7 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Verizon and T-Mobile US). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.