AT&T (T) vs T-Mobile US (TMUS): Stock Comparison
Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.
AT&T is cheaper on earnings, at 11.2 times against 16.1; T-Mobile US keeps the higher net margin (11.4% against 10.2%); T-Mobile US grew revenue faster over the last year (9.7% against 3.5%); AT&T pays the higher dividend yield (5.4% against 2.6%). AT&T clears 5 of this site's 8 value filters and T-Mobile US 7. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.
How do AT&T and T-Mobile US compare on the numbers?
| Measure | AT&T (T) | T-Mobile US (TMUS) | Clearer lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $21.63 | $162.01 | |
| Market value | $147 billion | $170 billion | |
| P/E ratio (trailing) | 11.2 | 16.1 | T |
| PEG ratio | 1.09 | 0.87 | TMUS |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.3% | 9.6% | T |
| Net profit margin | 10.2% | 11.4% | TMUS |
| Revenue growth, last year | 3.5% | 9.7% | TMUS |
| Return on equity | 12.0% | 18.2% | TMUS |
| Debt to equity | 1.50 | 1.61 | About the same |
| Dividend yield | 5.4% | 2.6% | T |
| Margin of safety (DCF) | +52.2% | +38.7% | T |
| Value filters passed (of 8) | 5 | 7 | TMUS |
| Distance from 52-week high | -25.7% | -27.0% |
How have AT&T and T-Mobile US shares done against each other?
AT&T 115T-Mobile US 134
Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.
From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, AT&T shares are up 15% and T-Mobile US shares up 34%, so T-Mobile US has pulled ahead of AT&T by 19 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 34% for AT&T and 43% for T-Mobile US.
| Period | AT&T (T) | T-Mobile US (TMUS) |
|---|---|---|
| Last 1 year | -12.6% | -19.4% |
| Last 3 years | +37.3% | +10.0% |
| Last 5 years | +14.1% | +32.1% |
Which has grown faster, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
Over 5 years, AT&T grew revenue -2.6% a year and earnings per share n/a a year; T-Mobile US grew revenue 5.2% and earnings per share 29.7%. Its net margin averaged 9.2% at AT&T and 8.8% at T-Mobile US.
| Measure | AT&T (T) | T-Mobile US (TMUS) |
|---|---|---|
| Latest fiscal year ended | Dec 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| Revenue, first year to latest | $143 billion to $126 billion | $68.4 billion to $88.3 billion |
| Revenue growth per year | -2.6% | 5.2% |
| Earnings per share, first year to latest | $-0.69 to $3.06 | $2.65 to $9.72 |
| Earnings per share growth per year | n/a | 29.7% |
| Net margin, latest year | 17.5% | 12.4% |
| Net margin, average of the years | 9.2% | 8.8% |
| Free cash flow margin, latest year | 15.5% | 20.4% |
From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.
What growth does each share price assume?
| Measure | AT&T (T) | T-Mobile US (TMUS) |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow growth the price implies | -9.9% a year | -4.0% a year |
| Free cash flow per share | $2.65 | $15.48 |
| Margin of safety on this site's DCF | +52.2% | +38.7% |
At $21.63, AT&T's price implies free cash flow growth of -9.9% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.
At $162.01, T-Mobile US's price implies free cash flow growth of -4.0% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.
The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.
Where is each stronger?
Where AT&T leads
- Lower P/E: 11.2 against 16.1
- Higher free-cash-flow yield: 12.3% against 9.6%
- Higher dividend yield: 5.4% against 2.6%
- Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +52.2% against +38.7%
- A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 17.5% against 12.4%
Where T-Mobile US leads
- Lower PEG: 0.87 against 1.09
- Higher net margin: 11.4% against 10.2%
- Faster revenue growth last year: 9.7% against 3.5%
- Higher return on equity: 18.2% against 12.0%
- More of the 8 value filters: 7 against 5
- Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 5.2% against -2.6%
- A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 20.4% against 15.5%
About the same on: debt to equity, net margin, average of the years. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.
How do the businesses differ?
AT&T. AT&T provides mobile phone service and home and business internet, including its own fiber network, in the US. It sold off its media businesses and now focuses on connectivity.
T-Mobile US. T-Mobile US is one of the three big US wireless carriers, selling mobile plans and devices and, increasingly, home internet over its 5G network. It grew through its 2020 merger with Sprint.
Both are in the Telecommunication industry on this site.
What stands out about AT&T
- Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails EPS Growth YoY > -5% (-90.0%); the other 5 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
- The margin of safety is rising. It went from +45% on Oct 7 to +52% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Close to its 52-week low. At $21.63, T is 5.6% above its low of $20.48 and 25.7% below its high of $29.10.
What stands out about T-Mobile US
- Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails vs 200-day MA (±12%) (-13.0%); the other 7 pass.
- Strongest against peers: free-cash-flow yield. At 9.6% (peer median 3.5%) it ranks 3rd of 9 among telecom & communications stocks this site tracks.
- Weakest against peers: debt / equity. At 1.61 (peer median 1.06) it ranks 8th of 9 among telecom & communications stocks this site tracks.
Frequently asked questions about AT&T and T-Mobile US
Which is cheaper, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
On trailing earnings, AT&T is cheaper: AT&T trades at 11.2 times and T-Mobile US at 16.1 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 12.3% and 9.6%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.
Which pays the higher dividend, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
AT&T pays the higher yield: AT&T 5.4% and T-Mobile US 2.6% over the last year.
Which has grown faster, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
Over their latest filed five years, AT&T grew revenue -2.6% a year and T-Mobile US 5.2%; earnings per share grew n/a and 29.7% a year.
Which has more debt, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
They carry about the same debt for their equity: debt to equity is 1.50 for AT&T and 1.61 for T-Mobile US. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.
Which is more profitable, AT&T or T-Mobile US?
T-Mobile US keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 10.2% for AT&T and 11.4% for T-Mobile US, with a return on equity of 12.0% and 18.2%.
Which passes more of the 8 value filters?
T-Mobile US clears more: AT&T 5 of 8 and T-Mobile US 7 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on AT&T and T-Mobile US). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.