NVIDIA (NVDA) vs AMD (AMD): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

NVIDIA is cheaper on earnings, at 22.7 times against 95.4; NVIDIA keeps the higher net margin (63.7% against 16.8%); NVIDIA grew revenue faster over the last year (83.4% against 41.9%); dividend yield is about the same (0.2% and 0.0%). NVIDIA clears 4 of this site's 8 value filters and AMD 2. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do NVIDIA and AMD compare on the numbers?

NVIDIA (NVDA) and AMD (AMD) side by side
MeasureNVIDIA (NVDA)AMD (AMD)Clearer lead
Share price$186.64$449.04
Market value$4.38 trillion$727 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)22.795.4NVDA
PEG ratio0.462.04NVDA
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%1.0%NVDA
Net profit margin63.7%16.8%NVDA
Revenue growth, last year83.4%41.9%NVDA
Return on equity110.1%11.6%NVDA
Debt to equity0.150.10AMD
Dividend yield0.2%0.0%About the same
Margin of safety (DCF)-101.8%-503.4%NVDA
Value filters passed (of 8)42NVDA
Distance from 52-week high-22.0%-30.9%

How have NVIDIA and AMD shares done against each other?

NVIDIA 606AMD 299

NVIDIA and AMD share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: NVIDIA ends at 606 and AMD at 299 on Nov 202601002003004005006007008002023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, NVIDIA shares are up 506% and AMD shares up 199%, so NVIDIA has pulled ahead of AMD by 307 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 63% for NVIDIA and 62% for AMD.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodNVIDIA (NVDA)AMD (AMD)
Last 1 year-0.8%+88.9%
Last 3 years+308.0%+301.8%
Last 5 years+527.4%+229.4%

Which has grown faster, NVIDIA or AMD?

Over 5 years, NVIDIA grew revenue 66.9% a year and earnings per share 95.9% a year; AMD grew revenue 28.8% and earnings per share 5.2%. Its net margin averaged 42.5% at NVIDIA and 9.5% at AMD.

NVIDIA and AMD from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureNVIDIA (NVDA)AMD (AMD)
Latest fiscal year endedJan 2026Dec 2025
Revenue, first year to latest$16.7 billion to $216 billion$9.8 billion to $34.6 billion
Revenue growth per year66.9%28.8%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$0.17 to $4.90$2.06 to $2.65
Earnings per share growth per year95.9%5.2%
Net margin, latest year55.6%12.5%
Net margin, average of the years42.5%9.5%
Free cash flow margin, latest year44.8%19.4%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years. Fiscal years end in different months, so each is shown for its own latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureNVIDIA (NVDA)AMD (AMD)
Free cash flow growth the price implies26.1% a yearn/a
Free cash flow per share$5.42$4.36
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-101.8%-503.4%

At $186.64, NVIDIA's price implies free cash flow growth of 26.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

AMD's price is above what this site's DCF gives even at 40% a year of free cash flow growth, so the price assumes more than any growth rate tested.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where NVIDIA leads

  • Lower P/E: 22.7 against 95.4
  • Lower PEG: 0.46 against 2.04
  • Higher free-cash-flow yield: 2.9% against 1.0%
  • Higher net margin: 63.7% against 16.8%
  • Faster revenue growth last year: 83.4% against 41.9%
  • Higher return on equity: 110.1% against 11.6%
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: -101.8% against -503.4%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 4 against 2
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 66.9% against 28.8%
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 95.9% against 5.2%
  • A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 55.6% against 12.5%
  • A higher average net margin: 42.5% against 9.5%
  • A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 44.8% against 19.4%

Where AMD leads

  • Less debt for its equity: 0.10 against 0.15

About the same on: dividend yield. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

NVIDIA. NVIDIA designs the graphics processors (GPUs) that power AI data centers, gaming PCs and professional graphics, and sells the networking and CUDA software that goes with them. Chip manufacturing is outsourced to foundries.

AMD. AMD designs processors and graphics chips for PCs, game consoles, servers and AI data centers. Ryzen and EPYC processors compete with Intel; Instinct accelerators compete with NVIDIA. Manufacturing is outsourced, mainly to TSMC.

Both are in the Semiconductors industry on this site. Both design chips and rely on outside factories to make them. Nvidia's graphics chips lead the market for AI data centers, while AMD sells processors and graphics chips for PCs, servers and game consoles.

What stands out about NVIDIA

  • Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Price/Book < 8 (19.11) and Price/Sales < 7 (14.45); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • Strongest against peers: return on equity. At 110% (peer median 25%) it ranks 1st of 20 among semiconductors stocks this site tracks.
  • Weakest against peers: dividend yield. At 0.15% (peer median 0.62%) it ranks 14th of 15 among semiconductors stocks this site tracks.

What stands out about AMD

  • Misses 4 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (95.42), PEG Ratio < 1.5 (2.04) and Price/Book < 8 (10.63) and 1 more; the other 2 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is rising. It went from -645% on Oct 7 to -503% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Strongest against peers: revenue growth. At 41.9% (peer median 20.9%) it ranks 5th of 19 among semiconductors stocks this site tracks.

Frequently asked questions about NVIDIA and AMD

Which is cheaper, NVIDIA or AMD?

On trailing earnings, NVIDIA is cheaper: NVIDIA trades at 22.7 times and AMD at 95.4 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 2.9% and 1.0%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, NVIDIA or AMD?

Their yields are about the same: NVIDIA 0.2% and AMD 0.0% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, NVIDIA or AMD?

Over their latest filed five years, NVIDIA grew revenue 66.9% a year and AMD 28.8%; earnings per share grew 95.9% and 5.2% a year.

Which has more debt, NVIDIA or AMD?

NVIDIA has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.15 for NVIDIA and 0.10 for AMD. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, NVIDIA or AMD?

NVIDIA keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 63.7% for NVIDIA and 16.8% for AMD, with a return on equity of 110.1% and 11.6%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

NVIDIA clears more: NVIDIA 4 of 8 and AMD 2 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on NVIDIA and AMD). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.