AMD (AMD) vs Intel (INTC): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

AMD keeps the higher net margin (16.8% against -20.1%); AMD grew revenue faster over the last year (41.9% against 12.1%); dividend yield is about the same (0.0% and 0.0%). AMD clears 2 of this site's 8 value filters and Intel 3. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do AMD and Intel compare on the numbers?

AMD (AMD) and Intel (INTC) side by side
MeasureAMD (AMD)Intel (INTC)Clearer lead
Share price$449.04$56.28
Market value$727 billion$294 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)95.4n/an/a
PEG ratio2.04n/an/a
Free-cash-flow yield1.0%2.1%INTC
Net profit margin16.8%-20.1%AMD
Revenue growth, last year41.9%12.1%AMD
Return on equity11.6%-11.2%AMD
Debt to equity0.100.44AMD
Dividend yield0.0%0.0%About the same
Margin of safety (DCF)-503.4%-173.0%INTC
Value filters passed (of 8)23INTC
Distance from 52-week high-30.9%-60.1%

How have AMD and Intel shares done against each other?

AMD 299Intel 109

AMD and Intel share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: AMD ends at 299 and Intel at 109 on Nov 202601002003004005002023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, AMD shares are up 199% and Intel shares up 9%, so AMD has pulled ahead of Intel by 190 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 62% for AMD and 65% for Intel.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodAMD (AMD)Intel (INTC)
Last 1 year+88.9%+51.1%
Last 3 years+301.8%+48.3%
Last 5 years+229.4%+10.5%

Which has grown faster, AMD or Intel?

Over 5 years, AMD grew revenue 28.8% a year and earnings per share 5.2% a year; Intel grew revenue -7.5% and earnings per share n/a. Its net margin averaged 9.5% at AMD and 1.0% at Intel.

AMD and Intel from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureAMD (AMD)Intel (INTC)
Latest fiscal year endedDec 2025Dec 2025
Revenue, first year to latest$9.8 billion to $34.6 billion$77.9 billion to $52.9 billion
Revenue growth per year28.8%-7.5%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$2.06 to $2.65$4.94 to $-0.06
Earnings per share growth per year5.2%n/a
Net margin, latest year12.5%-0.5%
Net margin, average of the years9.5%1.0%
Free cash flow margin, latest year19.4%-9.4%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureAMD (AMD)Intel (INTC)
Free cash flow growth the price impliesn/a34.3% a year
Free cash flow per share$4.36$1.21
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-503.4%-173.0%

AMD's price is above what this site's DCF gives even at 40% a year of free cash flow growth, so the price assumes more than any growth rate tested.

At $56.28, Intel's price implies free cash flow growth of 34.3% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where AMD leads

  • Higher net margin: 16.8% against -20.1%
  • Faster revenue growth last year: 41.9% against 12.1%
  • Higher return on equity: 11.6% against -11.2%
  • Less debt for its equity: 0.10 against 0.44
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 28.8% against -7.5%
  • A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 12.5% against -0.5%
  • A higher average net margin: 9.5% against 1.0%
  • A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 19.4% against -9.4%

Where Intel leads

  • Higher free-cash-flow yield: 2.1% against 1.0%
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: -173.0% against -503.4%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 3 against 2

About the same on: dividend yield. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

AMD. AMD designs processors and graphics chips for PCs, game consoles, servers and AI data centers. Ryzen and EPYC processors compete with Intel; Instinct accelerators compete with NVIDIA. Manufacturing is outsourced, mainly to TSMC.

Intel. Intel designs and manufactures processors for PCs and servers, and runs a contract chip-making business (Intel Foundry) for other chip designers. It is spending heavily to catch up in advanced chip manufacturing and in AI chips.

Both are in the Semiconductors industry on this site.

What stands out about AMD

  • Misses 4 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (95.42), PEG Ratio < 1.5 (2.04) and Price/Book < 8 (10.63) and 1 more; the other 2 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is rising. It went from -645% on Oct 7 to -503% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Strongest against peers: revenue growth. At 41.9% (peer median 20.9%) it ranks 5th of 19 among semiconductors stocks this site tracks.

What stands out about Intel

  • Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails EPS Growth YoY > -5% (-30.2%); the other 3 pass and 4 were not evaluated.
  • Weakest against peers: return on equity. At −11% (peer median 25%) it ranks 20th of 20 among semiconductors stocks this site tracks.
  • Earnings quality: Mixed · 1 flag. Beneish M-score −2.59 · accruals −4.9% of assets · stock comp 4.6% of revenue · share count +3.7% a year. From the latest 10-K (year to Dec 2025).

Frequently asked questions about AMD and Intel

Which is cheaper, AMD or Intel?

One of them has no meaningful trailing P/E (a loss), so earnings cannot be compared. Free-cash-flow yield is 1.0% for AMD and 2.1% for Intel.

Which pays the higher dividend, AMD or Intel?

Neither pays a dividend on this site's data.

Which has grown faster, AMD or Intel?

Over their latest filed five years, AMD grew revenue 28.8% a year and Intel -7.5%; earnings per share grew 5.2% and n/a a year.

Which has more debt, AMD or Intel?

Intel has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.10 for AMD and 0.44 for Intel. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, AMD or Intel?

AMD keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 16.8% for AMD and -20.1% for Intel, with a return on equity of 11.6% and -11.2%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

Intel clears more: AMD 2 of 8 and Intel 3 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on AMD and Intel). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.