Nike (NKE) vs Lululemon (LULU): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

Lululemon is cheaper on earnings, at 9.1 times against 18.7; Lululemon keeps the higher net margin (12.8% against 6.7%); Lululemon grew revenue faster over the last year (1.7% against -1.2%); Nike pays the higher dividend yield (4.2% against 0.0%). Nike clears 6 of this site's 8 value filters and Lululemon 4. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do Nike and Lululemon compare on the numbers?

Nike (NKE) and Lululemon (LULU) side by side
MeasureNike (NKE)Lululemon (LULU)Clearer lead
Share price$38.59$110.79
Market value$57.8 billion$12.9 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)18.79.1LULU
PEG ration/an/an/a
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%10.5%LULU
Net profit margin6.7%12.8%LULU
Revenue growth, last year-1.2%1.7%LULU
Return on equity21.2%29.7%LULU
Debt to equity0.52n/aLULU
Dividend yield4.2%0.0%NKE
Margin of safety (DCF)-54.9%+44.0%LULU
Value filters passed (of 8)64NKE
Distance from 52-week high-43.7%-48.7%

How have Nike and Lululemon shares done against each other?

Nike 22Lululemon 24

Nike and Lululemon share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: Nike ends at 22 and Lululemon at 24 on Nov 202602550751001252023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Nike shares are down 78% and Lululemon shares down 76%, so the two have moved about together. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 81% for Nike and 81% for Lululemon.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodNike (NKE)Lululemon (LULU)
Last 1 year-37.6%-32.3%
Last 3 years-64.0%-72.8%
Last 5 years-78.3%-76.3%

Which has grown faster, Nike or Lululemon?

Over 5 years, Nike grew revenue 0.8% a year and earnings per share -10.0% a year; Lululemon grew revenue 20.3% and earnings per share 24.1%. Its net margin averaged 9.5% at Nike and 14.7% at Lululemon.

Nike and Lululemon from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureNike (NKE)Lululemon (LULU)
Latest fiscal year endedMay 2026Feb 2026
Revenue, first year to latest$44.5 billion to $46.4 billion$4.4 billion to $11.1 billion
Revenue growth per year0.8%20.3%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$3.56 to $2.10$4.50 to $13.26
Earnings per share growth per year-10.0%24.1%
Net margin, latest year6.7%14.2%
Net margin, average of the years9.5%14.7%
Free cash flow margin, latest year4.7%8.3%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years. Fiscal years end in different months, so each is shown for its own latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureNike (NKE)Lululemon (LULU)
Free cash flow growth the price implies19.1% a year-6.1% a year
Free cash flow per share$1.46$11.59
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-54.9%+44.0%

At $38.59, Nike's price implies free cash flow growth of 19.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

At $110.79, Lululemon's price implies free cash flow growth of -6.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where Nike leads

  • Higher dividend yield: 4.2% against 0.0%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 6 against 4

Where Lululemon leads

  • Lower P/E: 9.1 against 18.7
  • Higher free-cash-flow yield: 10.5% against 3.8%
  • Higher net margin: 12.8% against 6.7%
  • Faster revenue growth last year: 1.7% against -1.2%
  • Higher return on equity: 29.7% against 21.2%
  • Less debt for its equity: n/a against 0.52
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +44.0% against -54.9%
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 20.3% against 0.8%
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 24.1% against -10.0%
  • A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 14.2% against 6.7%
  • A higher average net margin: 14.7% against 9.5%
  • A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 8.3% against 4.7%

A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

Nike. Nike designs and sells athletic shoes, apparel and equipment through retail partners and its own stores and apps. Manufacturing is outsourced to contract factories, mainly in Asia.

Lululemon. Lululemon designs and sells premium athletic apparel, especially yoga and training clothing, through its own stores, online and wholesale in North America, Asia and Europe.

Both are in the Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods industry on this site.

What stands out about Nike

  • No filter fails. NKE passes 6 of the 8 value filters and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is falling. It went from -37% on Oct 7 to -55% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Short interest is elevated. 8.8% of the float is sold short, 1.9 days to cover, above this site's 5% flag.

What stands out about Lululemon

  • Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Market Cap > $25B ($12.9B) and EPS Growth YoY > -5% (-5.9%); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is falling. It went from +53% on Oct 7 to +44% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Strongest against peers: P/E ratio. At 9.1× (peer median 18.7×) it ranks 1st of 19 among consumer products stocks this site tracks.

Frequently asked questions about Nike and Lululemon

Which is cheaper, Nike or Lululemon?

On trailing earnings, Lululemon is cheaper: Nike trades at 18.7 times and Lululemon at 9.1 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 3.8% and 10.5%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, Nike or Lululemon?

Nike pays the higher yield: Nike 4.2% and Lululemon 0.0% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, Nike or Lululemon?

Over their latest filed five years, Nike grew revenue 0.8% a year and Lululemon 20.3%; earnings per share grew -10.0% and 24.1% a year.

Which has more debt, Nike or Lululemon?

Debt to equity is not available for both.

Which is more profitable, Nike or Lululemon?

Lululemon keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 6.7% for Nike and 12.8% for Lululemon, with a return on equity of 21.2% and 29.7%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

Nike clears more: Nike 6 of 8 and Lululemon 4 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Nike and Lululemon). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.