General Mills (GIS) vs Kraft Heinz (KHC): Stock Comparison
Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.
General Mills keeps the higher net margin (-4.9% against -13.6%); Kraft Heinz grew revenue faster over the last year (-1.6% against -4.5%); dividend yield is about the same (6.9% and 6.5%). General Mills clears 2 of this site's 8 value filters and Kraft Heinz 3. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.
How do General Mills and Kraft Heinz compare on the numbers?
| Measure | General Mills (GIS) | Kraft Heinz (KHC) | Clearer lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $35.51 | $24.61 | |
| Market value | $19.1 billion | $29.3 billion | |
| P/E ratio (trailing) | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| PEG ratio | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.1% | 13.0% | KHC |
| Net profit margin | -4.9% | -13.6% | GIS |
| Revenue growth, last year | -4.5% | -1.6% | KHC |
| Return on equity | -10.7% | -8.4% | KHC |
| Debt to equity | 1.83 | 0.53 | KHC |
| Dividend yield | 6.9% | 6.5% | About the same |
| Margin of safety (DCF) | +27.5% | +55.1% | KHC |
| Value filters passed (of 8) | 2 | 3 | KHC |
| Distance from 52-week high | -27.5% | -10.9% |
How have General Mills and Kraft Heinz shares done against each other?
General Mills 57Kraft Heinz 66
Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.
From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, General Mills shares are down 43% and Kraft Heinz shares down 34%, so Kraft Heinz has pulled ahead of General Mills by 9 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 65% for General Mills and 50% for Kraft Heinz.
| Period | General Mills (GIS) | Kraft Heinz (KHC) |
|---|---|---|
| Last 1 year | -22.8% | +3.8% |
| Last 3 years | -45.6% | -26.1% |
| Last 5 years | -43.3% | -35.0% |
Which has grown faster, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
Over 5 years, General Mills grew revenue 0.3% a year and earnings per share n/a a year; Kraft Heinz grew revenue -1.0% and earnings per share n/a. Its net margin averaged 10.2% at General Mills and 2.1% at Kraft Heinz.
| Measure | General Mills (GIS) | Kraft Heinz (KHC) |
|---|---|---|
| Latest fiscal year ended | May 2026 | Dec 2025 |
| Revenue, first year to latest | $18.1 billion to $18.4 billion | $26.2 billion to $24.9 billion |
| Revenue growth per year | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| Earnings per share, first year to latest | $3.78 to $-0.16 | $0.29 to $-4.93 |
| Earnings per share growth per year | n/a | n/a |
| Net margin, latest year | -0.5% | -23.4% |
| Net margin, average of the years | 10.2% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow margin, latest year | 8.8% | 14.7% |
From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years. Fiscal years end in different months, so each is shown for its own latest 5 years.
What growth does each share price assume?
| Measure | General Mills (GIS) | Kraft Heinz (KHC) |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow growth the price implies | 0.1% a year | -11.3% a year |
| Free cash flow per share | $2.87 | $3.21 |
| Margin of safety on this site's DCF | +27.5% | +55.1% |
At $35.51, General Mills's price implies free cash flow growth of 0.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.
At $24.61, Kraft Heinz's price implies free cash flow growth of -11.3% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.
The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.
Where is each stronger?
Where General Mills leads
- Higher net margin: -4.9% against -13.6%
- Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 0.3% against -1.0%
- A higher net margin in its latest filed year: -0.5% against -23.4%
- A higher average net margin: 10.2% against 2.1%
Where Kraft Heinz leads
- Higher free-cash-flow yield: 13.0% against 8.1%
- Faster revenue growth last year: -1.6% against -4.5%
- Higher return on equity: -8.4% against -10.7%
- Less debt for its equity: 0.53 against 1.83
- Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +55.1% against +27.5%
- More of the 8 value filters: 3 against 2
- A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 14.7% against 8.8%
About the same on: dividend yield. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.
How do the businesses differ?
General Mills. General Mills makes packaged foods sold in grocery stores worldwide: cereal, snacks, baking mixes, frozen foods and pet food.
Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz makes packaged foods and condiments, including ketchup, cheese, processed meats, coffee, sauces and drinks, mostly sold in North American grocery stores.
Both are in the Food Products industry on this site.
What stands out about General Mills
- Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Market Cap > $25B ($19.1B) and EPS Growth YoY > -5% (-66.8%); the other 2 pass and 4 were not evaluated.
- Weakest against peers: revenue growth. At −4.5% (peer median 1.0%) it ranks 11th of 11 among food products stocks this site tracks.
- Short interest is elevated. 7.1% of the float is sold short, 3.2 days to cover, above this site's 5% flag.
What stands out about Kraft Heinz
- Weakest against peers: net margin. At −13.6% (peer median 2.5%) it ranks 10th of 11 among food products stocks this site tracks.
- Balance sheet in the distress zone. Its Altman Z″-Score is 0.64; below 1.1 is the distress zone, 1.1 to 2.6 the grey zone.
- Short interest is elevated. 11.4% of the float is sold short, 5.9 days to cover, above this site's 5% flag.
Frequently asked questions about General Mills and Kraft Heinz
Which is cheaper, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
One of them has no meaningful trailing P/E (a loss), so earnings cannot be compared. Free-cash-flow yield is 8.1% for General Mills and 13.0% for Kraft Heinz.
Which pays the higher dividend, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
Their yields are about the same: General Mills 6.9% and Kraft Heinz 6.5% over the last year.
Which has grown faster, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
Over their latest filed five years, General Mills grew revenue 0.3% a year and Kraft Heinz -1.0%; earnings per share grew n/a and n/a a year.
Which has more debt, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
General Mills has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 1.83 for General Mills and 0.53 for Kraft Heinz. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.
Which is more profitable, General Mills or Kraft Heinz?
General Mills keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: -4.9% for General Mills and -13.6% for Kraft Heinz, with a return on equity of -10.7% and -8.4%.
Which passes more of the 8 value filters?
Kraft Heinz clears more: General Mills 2 of 8 and Kraft Heinz 3 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on General Mills and Kraft Heinz). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.