Ford (F) vs General Motors (GM): Stock Comparison
Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.
General Motors keeps the higher net margin (2.1% against -3.9%); Ford grew revenue faster over the last year (1.5% against -0.3%); Ford pays the higher dividend yield (4.8% against 1.6%). Ford clears 3 of this site's 8 value filters and General Motors 8. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.
How do Ford and General Motors compare on the numbers?
| Measure | Ford (F) | General Motors (GM) | Clearer lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $12.44 | $86.16 | |
| Market value | $50.0 billion | $75.4 billion | |
| P/E ratio (trailing) | n/a | 19.0 | n/a |
| PEG ratio | n/a | 1.42 | n/a |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 16.7% | 4.6% | F |
| Net profit margin | -3.9% | 2.1% | GM |
| Revenue growth, last year | 1.5% | -0.3% | F |
| Return on equity | -18.9% | 6.4% | GM |
| Debt to equity | 4.51 | 2.05 | GM |
| Dividend yield | 4.8% | 1.6% | F |
| Margin of safety (DCF) | +64.9% | -26.7% | F |
| Value filters passed (of 8) | 3 | 8 | GM |
| Distance from 52-week high | -28.7% | -6.8% |
How have Ford and General Motors shares done against each other?
Ford 62General Motors 145
Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.
From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Ford shares are down 38% and General Motors shares up 45%, so General Motors has pulled ahead of Ford by 83 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 60% for Ford and 56% for General Motors.
| Period | Ford (F) | General Motors (GM) |
|---|---|---|
| Last 1 year | -5.2% | +25.2% |
| Last 3 years | +20.7% | +196.0% |
| Last 5 years | -35.5% | +47.2% |
Which has grown faster, Ford or General Motors?
Over 5 years, Ford grew revenue 8.1% a year and earnings per share n/a a year; General Motors grew revenue 8.6% and earnings per share -9.1%. Its net margin averaged 2.6% at Ford and 5.0% at General Motors.
| Measure | Ford (F) | General Motors (GM) |
|---|---|---|
| Latest fiscal year ended | Dec 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| Revenue, first year to latest | $127 billion to $187 billion | $122 billion to $185 billion |
| Revenue growth per year | 8.1% | 8.6% |
| Earnings per share, first year to latest | $-0.32 to $-2.05 | $4.46 to $2.77 |
| Earnings per share growth per year | n/a | -9.1% |
| Net margin, latest year | -4.4% | 1.5% |
| Net margin, average of the years | 2.6% | 5.0% |
| Free cash flow margin, latest year | 6.7% | 9.5% |
From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.
What growth does each share price assume?
| Measure | Ford (F) | General Motors (GM) |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow growth the price implies | n/a | 14.0% a year |
| Free cash flow per share | $2.07 | $3.98 |
| Margin of safety on this site's DCF | +64.9% | -26.7% |
Ford's price is below what this site's DCF gives even at -15% a year of free cash flow growth, so the price assumes less than any growth rate tested.
At $86.16, General Motors's price implies free cash flow growth of 14.0% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.
The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.
Where is each stronger?
Where Ford leads
- Higher free-cash-flow yield: 16.7% against 4.6%
- Faster revenue growth last year: 1.5% against -0.3%
- Higher dividend yield: 4.8% against 1.6%
- Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +64.9% against -26.7%
Where General Motors leads
- Higher net margin: 2.1% against -3.9%
- Higher return on equity: 6.4% against -18.9%
- Less debt for its equity: 2.05 against 4.51
- More of the 8 value filters: 8 against 3
- A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 1.5% against -4.4%
- A higher average net margin: 5.0% against 2.6%
- A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 9.5% against 6.7%
About the same on: revenue growth per year. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.
How do the businesses differ?
Ford. Ford designs, builds and sells cars, trucks and SUVs, led by its F-Series pickups, under the Ford and Lincoln brands. It also sells commercial vehicles, runs Ford Credit, and is investing in electric vehicles.
General Motors. General Motors designs, builds and sells cars, trucks and SUVs under four main brands, finances them through GM Financial, and is investing in electric and driver-assistance technology.
Both are in the Automobiles industry on this site.
What stands out about Ford
- No filter fails. F passes 3 of the 8 value filters and 5 were not evaluated.
- Balance sheet in the distress zone. Its Altman Z″-Score is 0.38; below 1.1 is the distress zone, 1.1 to 2.6 the grey zone.
- Returns 5.0% of its value to owners a year. Dividends plus buybacks, minus the stock issued to staff, as a share of market value. See
What stands out about General Motors
- No filter fails. GM passes 8 of the 8 value filters.
- The margin of safety is rising. It went from -69% on Oct 7 to -27% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Balance sheet in the grey zone. Its Altman Z″-Score is 1.33; below 1.1 is the distress zone, 1.1 to 2.6 the grey zone.
Frequently asked questions about Ford and General Motors
Which is cheaper, Ford or General Motors?
One of them has no meaningful trailing P/E (a loss), so earnings cannot be compared. Free-cash-flow yield is 16.7% for Ford and 4.6% for General Motors.
Which pays the higher dividend, Ford or General Motors?
Ford pays the higher yield: Ford 4.8% and General Motors 1.6% over the last year.
Which has grown faster, Ford or General Motors?
Over their latest filed five years, Ford grew revenue 8.1% a year and General Motors 8.6%; earnings per share grew n/a and -9.1% a year.
Which has more debt, Ford or General Motors?
Ford has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 4.51 for Ford and 2.05 for General Motors. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.
Which is more profitable, Ford or General Motors?
General Motors keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: -3.9% for Ford and 2.1% for General Motors, with a return on equity of -18.9% and 6.4%.
Which passes more of the 8 value filters?
General Motors clears more: Ford 3 of 8 and General Motors 8 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Ford and General Motors). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.