Walmart (WMT) vs Target (TGT): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

Target is cheaper on earnings, at 16.3 times against 45.9; Target keeps the higher net margin (4.1% against 3.0%); Walmart grew revenue faster over the last year (6.2% against 1.9%); Target pays the higher dividend yield (2.9% against 0.8%). Walmart clears 2 of this site's 8 value filters and Target 5. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do Walmart and Target compare on the numbers?

Walmart (WMT) and Target (TGT) side by side
MeasureWalmart (WMT)Target (TGT)Clearer lead
Share price$125.52$158.41
Market value$1.01 trillion$71.8 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)45.916.3TGT
PEG ratio4.501.74TGT
Free-cash-flow yield1.5%6.7%TGT
Net profit margin3.0%4.1%TGT
Revenue growth, last year6.2%1.9%WMT
Return on equity22.7%26.7%TGT
Debt to equity0.580.86WMT
Dividend yield0.8%2.9%TGT
Margin of safety (DCF)-284.1%+12.0%TGT
Value filters passed (of 8)25TGT
Distance from 52-week high-6.5%-6.8%

How have Walmart and Target shares done against each other?

Walmart 252Target 63

Walmart and Target share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: Walmart ends at 252 and Target at 63 on Nov 20260501001502002503002023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Walmart shares are up 152% and Target shares down 37%, so Walmart has pulled ahead of Target by 190 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 23% for Walmart and 66% for Target.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodWalmart (WMT)Target (TGT)
Last 1 year+23.4%+77.7%
Last 3 years+128.4%+42.6%
Last 5 years+150.6%-37.7%

Which has grown faster, Walmart or Target?

Over 5 years, Walmart grew revenue 5.0% a year and earnings per share 11.6% a year; Target grew revenue 2.3% and earnings per share -1.2%. Its net margin averaged 2.5% at Walmart and 4.1% at Target.

Walmart and Target from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureWalmart (WMT)Target (TGT)
Latest fiscal year endedJan 2026Jan 2026
Revenue, first year to latest$559 billion to $713 billion$93.6 billion to $105 billion
Revenue growth per year5.0%2.3%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$1.58 to $2.73$8.64 to $8.13
Earnings per share growth per year11.6%-1.2%
Net margin, latest year3.1%3.5%
Net margin, average of the years2.5%4.1%
Free cash flow margin, latest year2.1%2.7%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureWalmart (WMT)Target (TGT)
Free cash flow growth the price impliesn/a4.8% a year
Free cash flow per share$1.91$10.54
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-284.1%+12.0%

Walmart's price is above what this site's DCF gives even at 40% a year of free cash flow growth, so the price assumes more than any growth rate tested.

At $158.41, Target's price implies free cash flow growth of 4.8% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where Walmart leads

  • Faster revenue growth last year: 6.2% against 1.9%
  • Less debt for its equity: 0.58 against 0.86
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 5.0% against 2.3%
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 11.6% against -1.2%

Where Target leads

  • Lower P/E: 16.3 against 45.9
  • Lower PEG: 1.74 against 4.50
  • Higher free-cash-flow yield: 6.7% against 1.5%
  • Higher net margin: 4.1% against 3.0%
  • Higher return on equity: 26.7% against 22.7%
  • Higher dividend yield: 2.9% against 0.8%
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +12.0% against -284.1%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 5 against 2
  • A higher average net margin: 4.1% against 2.5%

About the same on: net margin, latest year, free cash flow margin, latest year. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

Walmart. Walmart is the largest US retailer, selling groceries and general merchandise through supercenters, Sam's Club warehouse stores and e-commerce, and it also operates in Mexico, Canada, China and India.

Target. Target is a general-merchandise retailer with nearly 2,000 US stores and a large online business, selling groceries, home goods, clothing and electronics, with many of its own brands.

Both are in the Retail industry on this site.

What stands out about Walmart

  • Misses 4 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (45.92), PEG Ratio < 1.5 (4.50) and Price/Book < 8 (10.32) and 1 more; the other 2 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is falling. It went from -229% on Oct 7 to -284% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Weakest against peers: P/E ratio. At 45.9× (peer median 24.2×) it ranks 19th of 21 among retail stocks this site tracks.

What stands out about Target

  • Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails PEG Ratio < 1.5 (1.74); the other 5 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • Strongest against peers: P/E ratio. At 16.3× (peer median 24.2×) it ranks 2nd of 21 among retail stocks this site tracks.
  • Weakest against peers: revenue growth. At 1.9% (peer median 7.7%) it ranks 19th of 21 among retail stocks this site tracks.

Frequently asked questions about Walmart and Target

Which is cheaper, Walmart or Target?

On trailing earnings, Target is cheaper: Walmart trades at 45.9 times and Target at 16.3 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 1.5% and 6.7%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, Walmart or Target?

Target pays the higher yield: Walmart 0.8% and Target 2.9% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, Walmart or Target?

Over their latest filed five years, Walmart grew revenue 5.0% a year and Target 2.3%; earnings per share grew 11.6% and -1.2% a year.

Which has more debt, Walmart or Target?

Target has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.58 for Walmart and 0.86 for Target. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, Walmart or Target?

Target keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 3.0% for Walmart and 4.1% for Target, with a return on equity of 22.7% and 26.7%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

Target clears more: Walmart 2 of 8 and Target 5 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Walmart and Target). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.