Thermo Fisher (TMO) vs Danaher (DHR): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

The two are priced about the same on earnings (36.1 and 36.9 times); Danaher keeps the higher net margin (16.9% against 14.9%); Thermo Fisher grew revenue faster over the last year (8.3% against 5.5%); dividend yield is about the same (0.3% and 0.6%). Thermo Fisher clears 4 of this site's 8 value filters and Danaher 4. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do Thermo Fisher and Danaher compare on the numbers?

Thermo Fisher (TMO) and Danaher (DHR) side by side
MeasureThermo Fisher (TMO)Danaher (DHR)Clearer lead
Share price$694.76$230.25
Market value$255 billion$160 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)36.136.9About the same
PEG ratio3.854.24About the same
Free-cash-flow yield3.0%3.6%About the same
Net profit margin14.9%16.9%DHR
Revenue growth, last year8.3%5.5%TMO
Return on equity13.3%8.2%TMO
Debt to equity0.760.49DHR
Dividend yield0.3%0.6%About the same
Margin of safety (DCF)-96.7%-63.3%DHR
Value filters passed (of 8)44About the same
Distance from 52-week high-2.0%-4.9%

How have Thermo Fisher and Danaher shares done against each other?

Thermo Fisher 111Danaher 86

Thermo Fisher and Danaher share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: Thermo Fisher ends at 111 and Danaher at 86 on Nov 202650751001252023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Thermo Fisher shares are up 11% and Danaher shares down 14%, so Thermo Fisher has pulled ahead of Danaher by 25 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 38% for Thermo Fisher and 40% for Danaher.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodThermo Fisher (TMO)Danaher (DHR)
Last 1 year+22.8%+9.3%
Last 3 years+52.7%+17.8%
Last 5 years+12.6%-11.1%

Which has grown faster, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

Over 5 years, Thermo Fisher grew revenue 6.7% a year and earnings per share 2.1% a year; Danaher grew revenue 2.0% and earnings per share -0.1%. Its net margin averaged 15.8% at Thermo Fisher and 20.8% at Danaher.

Thermo Fisher and Danaher from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureThermo Fisher (TMO)Danaher (DHR)
Latest fiscal year endedDec 2025Dec 2025
Revenue, first year to latest$32.2 billion to $44.6 billion$22.3 billion to $24.6 billion
Revenue growth per year6.7%2.0%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$15.98 to $17.74$5.07 to $5.05
Earnings per share growth per year2.1%-0.1%
Net margin, latest year15.0%14.7%
Net margin, average of the years15.8%20.8%
Free cash flow margin, latest year14.1%21.4%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureThermo Fisher (TMO)Danaher (DHR)
Free cash flow growth the price implies25.4% a year20.5% a year
Free cash flow per share$20.69$8.26
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-96.7%-63.3%

At $694.76, Thermo Fisher's price implies free cash flow growth of 25.4% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

At $230.25, Danaher's price implies free cash flow growth of 20.5% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where Thermo Fisher leads

  • Faster revenue growth last year: 8.3% against 5.5%
  • Higher return on equity: 13.3% against 8.2%
  • Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 6.7% against 2.0%
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 2.1% against -0.1%

Where Danaher leads

  • Higher net margin: 16.9% against 14.9%
  • Less debt for its equity: 0.49 against 0.76
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: -63.3% against -96.7%
  • A higher average net margin: 20.8% against 15.8%
  • A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 21.4% against 14.1%

About the same on: p/e ratio (trailing), peg ratio, free-cash-flow yield, dividend yield, value filters passed (of 8), net margin, latest year. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

Thermo Fisher. Thermo Fisher sells laboratory instruments, chemicals, supplies and services to pharmaceutical companies, hospitals and research labs, from electron microscopes to clinical-trial services.

Danaher. Danaher owns and runs a portfolio of life-sciences, diagnostics and water-quality businesses. Its customers are labs, biotech and pharmaceutical companies, hospitals and utilities.

Both are in the Life Sciences Tools & Services industry on this site.

What stands out about Thermo Fisher

  • Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (36.08) and PEG Ratio < 1.5 (3.85); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • Close to its 52-week high. At $694.76, TMO is within 2.0% of its high of $709.18, 58.5% above its low of $438.34.
  • Strongest against peers: P/E ratio. At 36.1× (peer median 38.3×) it ranks 3rd of 10 among life sciences tools & services stocks this site tracks.

What stands out about Danaher

  • Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (36.86) and PEG Ratio < 1.5 (4.24); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is steady. It went from -64% on Oct 7 to -63% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Strongest against peers: dividend yield. At 0.64% (peer median 0.35%) it ranks 1st of 6 among life sciences tools & services stocks this site tracks.

Frequently asked questions about Thermo Fisher and Danaher

Which is cheaper, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

On trailing earnings, they are priced about the same: Thermo Fisher trades at 36.1 times and Danaher at 36.9 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 3.0% and 3.6%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

Their yields are about the same: Thermo Fisher 0.3% and Danaher 0.6% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

Over their latest filed five years, Thermo Fisher grew revenue 6.7% a year and Danaher 2.0%; earnings per share grew 2.1% and -0.1% a year.

Which has more debt, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

Thermo Fisher has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.76 for Thermo Fisher and 0.49 for Danaher. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, Thermo Fisher or Danaher?

Danaher keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 14.9% for Thermo Fisher and 16.9% for Danaher, with a return on equity of 13.3% and 8.2%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

Both clear 4 of the 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, shown with each stock's page.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Thermo Fisher and Danaher). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.