Mondelez (MDLZ) vs Hershey (HSY): Stock Comparison

Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.

Quick answer

The two are priced about the same on earnings (24.1 and 24.9 times); Hershey keeps the higher net margin (14.2% against 8.9%); Mondelez grew revenue faster over the last year (6.9% against 0.4%); dividend yield is about the same (3.0% and 4.0%). Mondelez clears 5 of this site's 8 value filters and Hershey 8. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.

Data as of .

How do Mondelez and Hershey compare on the numbers?

Mondelez (MDLZ) and Hershey (HSY) side by side
MeasureMondelez (MDLZ)Hershey (HSY)Clearer lead
Share price$66.02$178.08
Market value$84.6 billion$35.7 billion
P/E ratio (trailing)24.124.9About the same
PEG ratio2.661.16HSY
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%9.2%HSY
Net profit margin8.9%14.2%HSY
Revenue growth, last year6.9%0.4%MDLZ
Return on equity13.5%37.7%HSY
Debt to equity0.811.05MDLZ
Dividend yield3.0%4.0%About the same
Margin of safety (DCF)-60.6%+36.6%HSY
Value filters passed (of 8)58HSY
Distance from 52-week high-2.0%-24.6%

How have Mondelez and Hershey shares done against each other?

Mondelez 107Hershey 102

Mondelez and Hershey share prices rebased to 100 on Nov 2021: Mondelez ends at 107 and Hershey at 102 on Nov 2026751001251501752023202420252026Nov 2021

Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.

From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Mondelez shares are up 7% and Hershey shares up 2%, so Mondelez has pulled ahead of Hershey by 5 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 31% for Mondelez and 46% for Hershey.

Share price change over each period, dividends excluded
PeriodMondelez (MDLZ)Hershey (HSY)
Last 1 year+17.5%+6.2%
Last 3 years-3.3%-5.1%
Last 5 years+6.0%+1.5%

Which has grown faster, Mondelez or Hershey?

Over 5 years, Mondelez grew revenue 7.7% a year and earnings per share -5.2% a year; Hershey grew revenue 7.5% and earnings per share -6.6%. Its net margin averaged 11.3% at Mondelez and 15.3% at Hershey.

Mondelez and Hershey from their filed 10-Ks
MeasureMondelez (MDLZ)Hershey (HSY)
Latest fiscal year endedDec 2025Dec 2025
Revenue, first year to latest$26.6 billion to $38.5 billion$8.2 billion to $11.7 billion
Revenue growth per year7.7%7.5%
Earnings per share, first year to latest$2.47 to $1.89$6.11 to $4.34
Earnings per share growth per year-5.2%-6.6%
Net margin, latest year6.4%7.6%
Net margin, average of the years11.3%15.3%
Free cash flow margin, latest year8.4%15.6%

From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.

What growth does each share price assume?

What each share price assumes, on this site's DCF
MeasureMondelez (MDLZ)Hershey (HSY)
Free cash flow growth the price implies20.1% a year-3.1% a year
Free cash flow per share$2.41$16.44
Margin of safety on this site's DCF-60.6%+36.6%

At $66.02, Mondelez's price implies free cash flow growth of 20.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.

At $178.08, Hershey's price implies free cash flow growth of -3.1% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is less growth than the 8% baseline.

The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.

Where is each stronger?

Where Mondelez leads

  • Faster revenue growth last year: 6.9% against 0.4%
  • Less debt for its equity: 0.81 against 1.05
  • Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: -5.2% against -6.6%

Where Hershey leads

  • Lower PEG: 1.16 against 2.66
  • Higher free-cash-flow yield: 9.2% against 3.6%
  • Higher net margin: 14.2% against 8.9%
  • Higher return on equity: 37.7% against 13.5%
  • Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: +36.6% against -60.6%
  • More of the 8 value filters: 8 against 5
  • A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 7.6% against 6.4%
  • A higher average net margin: 15.3% against 11.3%
  • A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 15.6% against 8.4%

About the same on: p/e ratio (trailing), dividend yield, revenue growth per year. A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.

How do the businesses differ?

Mondelez. Mondelez makes snacks (biscuits, chocolate, candy, gum and crackers) sold in more than 150 countries. It was split off from Kraft Foods in 2012 as the global snacks company.

Hershey. Hershey makes chocolate, candy and snacks, mostly in North America. Chocolate and sweets are its core business, with a growing salty-snacks arm.

Both are in the Food Products industry on this site.

What stands out about Mondelez

  • Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails PEG Ratio < 1.5 (2.66); the other 5 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
  • The margin of safety is falling. It went from -42% on Oct 7 to -61% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
  • Close to its 52-week high. At $66.02, MDLZ is within 2.0% of its high of $67.38, 28.2% above its low of $51.51.

What stands out about Hershey

  • No filter fails. HSY passes 8 of the 8 value filters.
  • Strongest against peers: return on equity. At 38% (peer median 4%) it ranks 1st of 11 among food products stocks this site tracks.
  • Short interest is elevated. 6.0% of the float is sold short, 6.5 days to cover, above this site's 5% flag.

Frequently asked questions about Mondelez and Hershey

Which is cheaper, Mondelez or Hershey?

On trailing earnings, they are priced about the same: Mondelez trades at 24.1 times and Hershey at 24.9 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 3.6% and 9.2%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.

Which pays the higher dividend, Mondelez or Hershey?

Their yields are about the same: Mondelez 3.0% and Hershey 4.0% over the last year.

Which has grown faster, Mondelez or Hershey?

Over their latest filed five years, Mondelez grew revenue 7.7% a year and Hershey 7.5%; earnings per share grew -5.2% and -6.6% a year.

Which has more debt, Mondelez or Hershey?

Hershey has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.81 for Mondelez and 1.05 for Hershey. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.

Which is more profitable, Mondelez or Hershey?

Hershey keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 8.9% for Mondelez and 14.2% for Hershey, with a return on equity of 13.5% and 37.7%.

Which passes more of the 8 value filters?

Hershey clears more: Mondelez 5 of 8 and Hershey 8 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Mondelez and Hershey). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.