GE Aerospace (GE) vs Honeywell (HON): Stock Comparison
Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.
Honeywell is cheaper on earnings, at 9.7 times against 35.7; Honeywell keeps the higher net margin (23.0% against 17.3%); GE Aerospace grew revenue faster over the last year (19.6% against 4.2%); Honeywell pays the higher dividend yield (3.8% against 0.5%). GE Aerospace clears 3 of this site's 8 value filters and Honeywell 5. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.
How do GE Aerospace and Honeywell compare on the numbers?
| Measure | GE Aerospace (GE) | Honeywell (HON) | Clearer lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $323.24 | $220.05 | |
| Market value | $325 billion | $68.5 billion | |
| P/E ratio (trailing) | 35.7 | 9.7 | HON |
| PEG ratio | 1.91 | 0.53 | HON |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.5% | 3.5% | HON |
| Net profit margin | 17.3% | 23.0% | HON |
| Revenue growth, last year | 19.6% | 4.2% | GE |
| Return on equity | 50.6% | 41.2% | GE |
| Debt to equity | 1.10 | 0.74 | HON |
| Dividend yield | 0.5% | 3.8% | HON |
| Margin of safety (DCF) | -137.6% | -67.6% | HON |
| Value filters passed (of 8) | 3 | 5 | HON |
| Distance from 52-week high | -15.2% | -11.6% |
How have GE Aerospace and Honeywell shares done against each other?
GE Aerospace 479Honeywell 103
Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.
From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, GE Aerospace shares are up 379% and Honeywell shares up 3%, so GE Aerospace has pulled ahead of Honeywell by 375 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 44% for GE Aerospace and 25% for Honeywell.
| Period | GE Aerospace (GE) | Honeywell (HON) |
|---|---|---|
| Last 1 year | +5.9% | +12.3% |
| Last 3 years | +262.3% | +24.5% |
| Last 5 years | +377.1% | +3.3% |
Which has grown faster, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
Over 5 years, GE Aerospace grew revenue -9.6% a year and earnings per share 9.5% a year; Honeywell grew revenue 2.8% and earnings per share 1.8%. Its net margin averaged 10.5% at GE Aerospace and 15.3% at Honeywell.
| Measure | GE Aerospace (GE) | Honeywell (HON) |
|---|---|---|
| Latest fiscal year ended | Dec 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| Revenue, first year to latest | $75.8 billion to $45.9 billion | $32.6 billion to $37.4 billion |
| Revenue growth per year | -9.6% | 2.8% |
| Earnings per share, first year to latest | $5.21 to $8.20 | $6.72 to $7.36 |
| Earnings per share growth per year | 9.5% | 1.8% |
| Net margin, latest year | 19.0% | 12.6% |
| Net margin, average of the years | 10.5% | 15.3% |
| Free cash flow margin, latest year | 15.8% | 14.5% |
From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years.
What growth does each share price assume?
| Measure | GE Aerospace (GE) | Honeywell (HON) |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow growth the price implies | 30.5% a year | 21.2% a year |
| Free cash flow per share | $7.97 | $7.69 |
| Margin of safety on this site's DCF | -137.6% | -67.6% |
At $323.24, GE Aerospace's price implies free cash flow growth of 30.5% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.
At $220.05, Honeywell's price implies free cash flow growth of 21.2% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.
The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.
Where is each stronger?
Where GE Aerospace leads
- Faster revenue growth last year: 19.6% against 4.2%
- Higher return on equity: 50.6% against 41.2%
- Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 9.5% against 1.8%
- A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 19.0% against 12.6%
- A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 15.8% against 14.5%
Where Honeywell leads
- Lower P/E: 9.7 against 35.7
- Lower PEG: 0.53 against 1.91
- Higher free-cash-flow yield: 3.5% against 2.5%
- Higher net margin: 23.0% against 17.3%
- Less debt for its equity: 0.74 against 1.10
- Higher dividend yield: 3.8% against 0.5%
- Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: -67.6% against -137.6%
- More of the 8 value filters: 5 against 3
- Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 2.8% against -9.6%
- A higher average net margin: 15.3% against 10.5%
A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.
How do the businesses differ?
GE Aerospace. GE Aerospace makes jet engines and aircraft systems for commercial and military planes and earns large recurring revenue from servicing engines already flying. It is what remains of General Electric after the 2023-24 spin-offs of its healthcare and energy units.
Honeywell. Honeywell is a diversified industrial-technology company selling aerospace products, building controls and safety systems, and industrial automation and process technology.
GE Aerospace is in Aerospace & Defense and Honeywell in Industrial Conglomerates.
What stands out about GE Aerospace
- Misses 3 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (35.74), PEG Ratio < 1.5 (1.91) and Price/Book < 8 (18.56); the other 3 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
- The margin of safety is falling. It went from -123% on Oct 7 to -138% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Strongest against peers: return on equity. At 51% (peer median 22%) it ranks 3rd of 12 among aerospace & defense stocks this site tracks.
What stands out about Honeywell
- Misses 1 of the 8 value filters. It fails EPS Growth YoY > -5% (-63.6%); the other 5 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
- The margin of safety is falling. It went from +21% on Oct 7 to -68% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Strongest against peers: P/E ratio. At 9.7× (peer median 26.8×) it ranks 1st of 32 among industrials stocks this site tracks.
Frequently asked questions about GE Aerospace and Honeywell
Which is cheaper, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
On trailing earnings, Honeywell is cheaper: GE Aerospace trades at 35.7 times and Honeywell at 9.7 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 2.5% and 3.5%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.
Which pays the higher dividend, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
Honeywell pays the higher yield: GE Aerospace 0.5% and Honeywell 3.8% over the last year.
Which has grown faster, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
Over their latest filed five years, GE Aerospace grew revenue -9.6% a year and Honeywell 2.8%; earnings per share grew 9.5% and 1.8% a year.
Which has more debt, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
GE Aerospace has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 1.10 for GE Aerospace and 0.74 for Honeywell. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.
Which is more profitable, GE Aerospace or Honeywell?
Honeywell keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 17.3% for GE Aerospace and 23.0% for Honeywell, with a return on equity of 50.6% and 41.2%.
Which passes more of the 8 value filters?
Honeywell clears more: GE Aerospace 3 of 8 and Honeywell 5 of 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, not a prediction.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on GE Aerospace and Honeywell). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.