Emerson (EMR) vs Eaton (ETN): Stock Comparison
Data as of November 7, 2026. Refreshed weekly from SEC filings and market data.
The two are priced about the same on earnings (33.8 and 32.6 times); Emerson keeps the higher net margin (14.1% against 12.2%); Eaton grew revenue faster over the last year (20.1% against 5.4%); dividend yield is about the same (1.4% and 1.3%). Emerson clears 4 of this site's 8 value filters and Eaton 4. Figures are as of November 7, 2026; each is on the page below with its source.
How do Emerson and Eaton compare on the numbers?
| Measure | Emerson (EMR) | Eaton (ETN) | Clearer lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $162.35 | $341.72 | |
| Market value | $90.7 billion | $127 billion | |
| P/E ratio (trailing) | 33.8 | 32.6 | About the same |
| PEG ratio | 3.64 | 2.34 | ETN |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.9% | 3.0% | About the same |
| Net profit margin | 14.1% | 12.2% | EMR |
| Revenue growth, last year | 5.4% | 20.1% | ETN |
| Return on equity | 13.1% | 19.4% | ETN |
| Debt to equity | 0.59 | 0.96 | EMR |
| Dividend yield | 1.4% | 1.3% | About the same |
| Margin of safety (DCF) | -50.3% | -96.0% | EMR |
| Value filters passed (of 8) | 4 | 4 | About the same |
| Distance from 52-week high | -4.9% | -25.7% |
How have Emerson and Eaton shares done against each other?
Emerson 166Eaton 197
Each share price set to 100 on Nov 2021, to Nov 2026. Price only: dividends are not included.
From Nov 2021 to Nov 2026, Emerson shares are up 66% and Eaton shares up 97%, so Eaton has pulled ahead of Emerson by 31 points of the starting price. The deepest fall from a prior high in that window was 25% for Emerson and 28% for Eaton.
| Period | Emerson (EMR) | Eaton (ETN) |
|---|---|---|
| Last 1 year | +23.5% | -9.5% |
| Last 3 years | +77.0% | +57.9% |
| Last 5 years | +65.8% | +99.5% |
Which has grown faster, Emerson or Eaton?
Over 5 years, Emerson grew revenue 1.4% a year and earnings per share 4.6% a year; Eaton grew revenue 9.0% and earnings per share 24.5%. Its net margin averaged 30.5% at Emerson and 13.4% at Eaton.
| Measure | Emerson (EMR) | Eaton (ETN) |
|---|---|---|
| Latest fiscal year ended | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 |
| Revenue, first year to latest | $16.8 billion to $18 billion | $17.9 billion to $27.4 billion |
| Revenue growth per year | 1.4% | 9.0% |
| Earnings per share, first year to latest | $3.24 to $4.05 | $3.50 to $10.46 |
| Earnings per share growth per year | 4.6% | 24.5% |
| Net margin, latest year | 12.7% | 14.9% |
| Net margin, average of the years | 30.5% | 13.4% |
| Free cash flow margin, latest year | 14.8% | 12.9% |
From each company's 10-K filings (SEC EDGAR), over its latest 5 years. Fiscal years end in different months, so each is shown for its own latest 5 years.
What growth does each share price assume?
| Measure | Emerson (EMR) | Eaton (ETN) |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow growth the price implies | 18.3% a year | 25.3% a year |
| Free cash flow per share | $6.33 | $10.21 |
| Margin of safety on this site's DCF | -50.3% | -96.0% |
At $162.35, Emerson's price implies free cash flow growth of 18.3% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.
At $341.72, Eaton's price implies free cash flow growth of 25.3% a year, fading to 2.5% over 10 years. That is more growth than the 8% baseline.
The same model and baseline as every stock page. A price that asks for less growth is not a better company, only a lower bar to clear.
Where is each stronger?
Where Emerson leads
- Higher net margin: 14.1% against 12.2%
- Less debt for its equity: 0.59 against 0.96
- Higher margin of safety on this site's DCF: -50.3% against -96.0%
- A higher average net margin: 30.5% against 13.4%
- A higher free-cash-flow margin in its latest filed year: 14.8% against 12.9%
Where Eaton leads
- Lower PEG: 2.34 against 3.64
- Faster revenue growth last year: 20.1% against 5.4%
- Higher return on equity: 19.4% against 13.1%
- Faster revenue growth over its filed record: 9.0% against 1.4%
- Faster earnings-per-share growth over its filed record: 24.5% against 4.6%
- A higher net margin in its latest filed year: 14.9% against 12.7%
About the same on: p/e ratio (trailing), free-cash-flow yield, dividend yield, value filters passed (of 8). A lead needs a clear gap (10% apart on a ratio, 1 point on a percentage), so a rounding difference never names a winner. A lead on one measure is not a verdict on the company.
How do the businesses differ?
Emerson. Emerson makes automation technology: control systems, valves, measurement instruments and software that run factories, refineries and utilities. It sold most of its non-automation businesses.
Eaton. Eaton makes electrical equipment and power-management systems (switchgear, backup power, circuit breakers) for data centers, buildings and utilities, plus aerospace and vehicle components. It is incorporated in Ireland.
Both are in the Electrical Equipment industry on this site.
What stands out about Emerson
- Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (33.79) and PEG Ratio < 1.5 (3.64); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
- The margin of safety is rising. It went from -54% on Oct 7 to -50% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Weakest against peers: revenue growth. At 5.4% (peer median 16.9%) it ranks 18th of 19 among electrical equipment stocks this site tracks.
What stands out about Eaton
- Misses 2 of the 8 value filters. It fails Trailing P/E < 25 (32.58) and PEG Ratio < 1.5 (2.34); the other 4 pass and 2 were not evaluated.
- The margin of safety is rising. It went from -153% on Oct 7 to -96% on Nov 7 across 8 weekly readings.
- Close to its 52-week low. At $341.72, ETN is 8.2% above its low of $315.82 and 25.7% below its high of $459.96.
Frequently asked questions about Emerson and Eaton
Which is cheaper, Emerson or Eaton?
On trailing earnings, they are priced about the same: Emerson trades at 33.8 times and Eaton at 32.6 times. On free cash flow, the yields are 3.9% and 3.0%. Cheaper is not the same as better value: read the growth each price assumes below.
Which pays the higher dividend, Emerson or Eaton?
Their yields are about the same: Emerson 1.4% and Eaton 1.3% over the last year.
Which has grown faster, Emerson or Eaton?
Over their latest filed five years, Emerson grew revenue 1.4% a year and Eaton 9.0%; earnings per share grew 4.6% and 24.5% a year.
Which has more debt, Emerson or Eaton?
Eaton has more debt for its equity: debt to equity is 0.59 for Emerson and 0.96 for Eaton. A very high figure can also come from buybacks that shrank equity.
Which is more profitable, Emerson or Eaton?
Emerson keeps more of each sales dollar as profit: 14.1% for Emerson and 12.2% for Eaton, with a return on equity of 13.1% and 19.4%.
Which passes more of the 8 value filters?
Both clear 4 of the 8. The filters are this site's own value rules, shown with each stock's page.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices, ratios and yield are from this site's weekly data as of November 7, 2026; growth and margins by year are from each company's 10-K filings (sources on Emerson and Eaton). The DCF is the same model on every stock page. See Editorial Standards. Educational, not investment advice.