Stock analysis

Is Kraft Heinz Overvalued Or Just Priced for Decline?

Not on cash flow, but the stagnation is real. At $24.80 Kraft Heinz trades near 12 times its adjusted earnings guidance with a 13% free-cash-flow yield and a 6.4% dividend yield, and this site's reverse DCF says the price already assumes free cash flow shrinking 11% a year.

  • Against that, volume and mix fell 2.6% in the second quarter, North America operating income fell 16%, guidance has adjusted operating income down 16% to 18% this year, and the company wrote down another $7.4 billion of brands and goodwill.
  • So the price is not asking for growth, but it is not clearly cheap either, because the dividend and any recovery depend on volume stabilising.

This is educational analysis, not investment advice.

Is Kraft Heinz stock overvalued on the numbers?

-11.2%

The yearly change in free cash flow the price assumes. At $24.80, Kraft Heinz's free cash flow of $3.22 a share would have to shrink 11.2% a year at first, then recover to 2.5% growth by year 10, to match this site's DCF.

MeasureKraft Heinz (KHC)What it tells you
Price / market value$24.80 / $29.4 billion10% below its 52-week high
Trailing P/En/a (loss)Write-downs pushed GAAP earnings negative
Forward P/E / on 2026 adjusted EPS guide12.7 / 12.0Adjusted EPS is guided to $2.03 to $2.09
Price to book / price to sales0.82 / 1.18Below the accounting value of its assets
Free cash flow yield / dividend yield13.0% / 6.4%A high yield is the market pricing in decline
Margin of safety on this site's DCF+54.8%Neutral value near $55, but the DCF assumes cash flow holds up
Analyst viewHold, 2.67 of 5Of 27 analysts, 1 strong buy, 17 hold, 7 sell and 2 strong sell (Finnhub)

On every cash-based measure Kraft Heinz looks cheap, and the DCF shows why that is not the full story: it only looks cheap if cash flow stops shrinking. What growth does a share price imply? explains how to read the implied-growth figure and how to check if a stock is a value trap covers the risk on the other side.

Is Kraft Heinz really stagnating?

YearRevenueOperating income
2016$26.3 billion$5.6 billion
2019$25.0 billion$3.1 billion
2022$26.5 billion$3.6 billion
2024$25.8 billion$1.7 billion
2025$24.9 billionLoss of $4.7 billion after write-downs
Kraft Heinz revenue in billions of dollars: 26.3 in 2016, 25.0 in 2019, 26.5 in 2022 and 24.9 in 20252016$26.3B2019$25.0B2022$26.5B2025$24.9B

Kraft Heinz revenue from the 10-year financials on its stock page. Sales are about 5% lower than in 2016, so "stagnation" is accurate.

Revenue is about 5% below its 2016 level and 2026 organic sales are guided down 0.5% to 2%. The bigger problem is profit: operating income fell from $5.6 billion to $3.1 billion between 2016 and 2019 and has since swung with impairments, and adjusted operating income is guided down 16% to 18% this year as the company spends about $700 million more than in 2025 on marketing and other investments.

Is demand for its products weak?

Segment, Q2 2026Organic salesPriceVolume and mixAdjusted operating income
North America-2.7%+1.1 points-3.8 pointsDown 15.8%
International Developed-0.7%+0.7 points-1.4 pointsDown 9.1%
Emerging Markets+8.5%+4.5 points+4.0 pointsUp 6.7%
Total company-1.3%+1.3 points-2.6 pointsDown 18.4%
Kraft Heinz Q2 2026 volume and mix change in percentage points: North America down 3.8, International Developed down 1.4, Emerging Markets up 4.0, total company down 2.6North America3.8 ptsInt'l Developed1.4 ptsEmerging4.0 ptsTotal2.6 pts

Size of the volume and mix change by region in Q2 2026. North America, Int'l Developed and the total are declines (amber); Emerging Markets is growth (green).

Demand is soft where Kraft Heinz makes most of its money: in North America, price rose 1.1 points while volume and mix fell 3.8 points, driven by meats and spoonable products (such as yoghurt-style and pudding items), and consumers are prioritising value and affordability, according to the CEO. Some of the Q2 decline was timing: Easter cost about 1 point, and an inventory pull-forward added about 0.8 points.

Management says the brands are responding to investment: the share of revenue gaining or holding market share rose from 21% in 2025 to 36% so far this year, and 45% of revenue from its three priority "win big" brands (Heinz, Philadelphia and Taste Elevation) is gaining or holding. Those are the company's own measures. Heinz is growing in every region, while Oscar Mayer and Maxwell House are in "hold and defend" mode.

What do the write-downs say about Kraft Heinz?

ItemFigureWhy it matters
Q2 2026 impairments$7.35 billion: $2.44 billion of goodwill and $4.91 billion of brand intangiblesNon-cash, but an admission that brands are worth less than booked
Q2 2025 impairments$9.27 billionThe second year of large write-downs
2025 net loss$5.85 billionOperating loss of $4.67 billion
Shareholders' equity$57.4 billion in 2016, $41.7 billion in 2025Book value shrinks with each write-down
Return on capitalAbout 1% before taxThe assets earn little relative to what they cost

The 2015 merger that created Kraft Heinz was priced for growth, and the write-downs are the bill for that. They do not change this year's cash flow, but they say the brand portfolio is worth less than it was bought for. Today the stock trades at 0.82 times book value, so the market already agrees. The earnings quality check on this site still rates the profit as Strong, because accruals and cash conversion are clean once the write-downs are set aside.

Can Kraft Heinz afford its dividend and debt?

MeasureFigureComment
Total debt / cash and securities$19.0 billion / $2.7 billionNet debt about $16.3 billion (derived from the balance sheet)
2026 interest expense guideAbout $890 millionDown from a $920 million guide
First-half free cash flow$1.66 billion, 123% of adjusted net incomeHelped by longer supplier payment terms, which may not repeat
First-half dividends paid$949 millionAbout 57% of first-half free cash flow
Share repurchases, first half$27 millionEssentially paused
Altman Z-Score0.64, distress zonePushed down by write-downs of equity; below 1.1 is the distress zone
Short interest10.8% of float, 6.7 days to coverAbove this site's 5% flag

The dividend is covered by cash flow today, not by reported profit. If operating income falls another 16% to 18% and the company keeps spending more on marketing, the cushion shrinks quickly, which is the case bears make. The Altman Z-Score method explains why the score looks worse than the cash position, and how to find safe high-dividend stocks covers the dividend tests. Management has previously said it expects net leverage no higher than about 3.3 times this year, according to press coverage of the call, which this post could not confirm in the release.

How does Kraft Heinz compare with other food stocks?

StockForward P/EFree cash flow yieldDividend yield1-year change
Kraft Heinz (KHC)12.713.0%6.4%-3%
General Mills (GIS)11.88.4%7.1%-30%
Conagra (CAG)10.114.2%9.5%-21%
Hershey (HSY)17.89.8%6.3%-8%
Mondelez (MDLZ)18.73.8%3.1%+3%
PepsiCo (PEP)14.85.9%4.3%-11%
Coca-Cola (KO)25.63.5%2.7%+31%
Forward price-to-earnings ratio of packaged food stocks: Conagra 10.1, General Mills 11.8, Kraft Heinz 12.7, PepsiCo 14.8, Hershey 17.8, Mondelez 18.7, Coca-Cola 25.6Conagra10.1xGeneral Mills11.8xKraft Heinz12.7xPepsiCo14.8xHershey17.8xMondelez18.7xCoca-Cola25.6x

Forward P/E from this site's weekly data of October 23 to 24, 2026.

Kraft Heinz is priced like the other shrinking packaged-food names (Conagra and General Mills), well below the stocks with growth or global reach (Mondelez, Coca-Cola). That is the market's verdict on volume: the stocks with falling volume carry a high yield and a low multiple. Can PepsiCo regain growth easily? shows the same debate in a closely related business.

What should you watch next?

Baseline growth against the growth Kraft Heinz's price implies0%Baseline: +8%Price implies: -11.2%

Free cash flow growth per year: this site's baseline against what the price asks for. The moving dashes show the gap the stock has to close for the bears to be wrong.

WatchWhat it would show
Third-quarter results on November 4 (analysts expect adjusted EPS near $0.43; management guided organic sales down 1% to 2.5% and adjusted operating income down 23% to 25%)Whether volume stabilises and whether the trough is near
North America volume and mix, now down 3.8 pointsWhether the extra marketing spend is winning back shoppers
Market share trends in meats, cheese and LunchablesThe company's own 36% figure against third-party data
Free cash flow against the dividendWhether payment-terms gains reverse and cash flow weakens
Any restart of the planned split into two companies, which is currently pausedWhether management still sees break-up value

To test other food stocks on the same lens, run them through the screener, which shows the value filters, the DCF margin of safety and the dividend checks for every stock this site tracks.

Sources

The Q3 guidance ranges, the November 4 date, the $0.43 EPS expectation and the 3.3 times leverage comment come from press coverage and the call summary rather than the release, and the second half of the call transcript was only available as a summary. Net debt is derived from the balance sheet because the release does not state it. GLP-1 drugs, private label and tariffs were not discussed in the sources read. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Kraft Heinz valuation FAQ

Is Kraft Heinz overvalued?

Not on cash-based measures: it trades near 12 times guided adjusted earnings with a 13% free-cash-flow yield, and the price already implies cash flow shrinking 11% a year. The risk is that it keeps shrinking.

Is Kraft Heinz growing?

No. Revenue is about 5% below its 2016 level, 2026 organic sales are guided down 0.5% to 2%, and North America volume and mix fell 3.8% in the second quarter.

Why did Kraft Heinz write down $7.4 billion?

In the second quarter of 2026 it recorded $2.44 billion of goodwill and $4.91 billion of brand impairments, non-cash charges that follow $9.27 billion a year earlier and reflect brands worth less than their carrying value.

Is the Kraft Heinz dividend safe?

It is covered by cash flow today: first-half dividends of $949 million were about 57% of free cash flow. It depends on profit not falling much further, as adjusted operating income is guided down 16% to 18%.

When does Kraft Heinz report earnings next?

November 4, 2026, according to press coverage, so check the company's investor page to confirm.