How it makes money

Why Is Casey's Pizza Its Secret Profit Engine?

Casey's looks like a gas station chain, but its profit engine is its kitchen: prepared food and dispensed beverages earned a 59.3% gross margin in its fiscal first quarter of 2027, against 35.6% on groceries and general merchandise and 42.2% for all inside sales.

  • That food growth (same-store sales up 4.8%, with whole-pizza unit sales up nearly double digits) helped lift EPS 28% to $7.37.
  • The stock still fell after the September 8 report because guidance was not raised and investors worried about how long strong fuel margins last.

This is analysis, not a recommendation.

Where does Casey's make its money?

Business lineGross margin (fiscal Q1 2027)Same-store sales
Prepared food and dispensed beverages (pizza, breakfast, drinks)59.3%, up 1.3 points+4.8%, mostly traffic, with minimal pricing
All inside sales42.2%, up 0.3 points+3.2%
Grocery and general merchandise35.6%, down 0.3 points+2.7%
Fuel47.8 cents a gallon, up 6.8 centsSame-store gallons down 0.3%
Casey's gross margin by category, fiscal Q1 2027: prepared food and dispensed beverages 59.3 percent, all inside sales 42.2 percent, grocery and general merchandise 35.6 percentPrepared food and drinks59.3%All inside sales42.2%Grocery and merchandise35.6%

Casey's gross margins by category for the quarter reported on September 8, 2026, from call coverage.

Food earns far more on each dollar than groceries, so growing it lifts overall profit faster than sales. Gas brings customers in, and the kitchen is where they spend. Whole-pizza unit sales rose nearly double digits in the quarter, and cheese cost $1.93 a pound against $2.11 a year earlier, a benefit of about 0.45 points of margin. An internal accounting reclassification of distribution costs also helped the food margin and lowered the grocery one.

How did the latest quarter go?

MeasureFiscal Q1 2027Change
Revenue$5.68 billionUp 24.3%, helped by a 33% rise in the average fuel price
Net income$274 millionUp 27%
Diluted EPS$7.37Up 28%
EBITDA$485 millionUp 17%
Free cash flow$190 millionDown from $262 million on remodel spending
Stores64 more than a year earlierAbout 120 added this fiscal year
Dividend$0.65 a quarterUnchanged

Casey's is also remodelling the stores it bought from CEFCO, where remodels to the Casey's format lifted prepared food sales by about 30%. The 24 remodels in the quarter caused a small drag on inside sales and fuel gallons while stores are being rebuilt, which management expects to turn into an inflection in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year.

Why did Casey's stock fall after the report?

Shares fell sharply after September 8, with sources putting the first-day drop between about 10% and 15% (Unusual Whales put the next-day move at -14.2%). The cause was not the results but the outlook: management did not update full-year guidance, which it usually does after the second quarter, and some investors worried that a fuel margin of 47.8 cents, up 6.8 cents on the year, would not last. Management said fuel margins in August were in the low 40-cent range.

The shares are 24% below their 52-week high but up 28% over a year. That pattern, strong results and a sharp fall on guidance, is a reminder that a high multiple (33.8 times trailing earnings) leaves little room for caution.

How does CASY look on this site's checks?

From the weekly data of October 23, 2026, on the Casey's stock page:

MeasureCASYWhat it tells you
Price$699.2624% below its 52-week high of $927.85
Market value$26.1 billionTotal value of all shares
Trailing / forward P/E33.8 / 26.3Price per dollar of earnings, last year and expected
Price to sales / price to book1.4 / 6.4This site's limits are 7 and 8
Revenue growth / net margin+13.8% / 4.1%Trailing twelve months
Dividend yield0.33%Payout ratio 11% of earnings
Debt to equity0.59Total debt against shareholders' equity
1-year change / RSI+28.3% / 61.5RSI below 30 is oversold, above 70 is overbought
Value filters passed4 of 8This site's eight mechanical value filters
Margin of safety (DCF)-135.6%A neutral model that fades growth from 8% to 2.5%

The reverse DCF says the price needs free cash flow per share to grow about 30% a year, fading to 2.5%, which is far above the roughly 14% revenue growth reported. What is a good P/E ratio explains how to judge a premium multiple on a business with thin net margins.

What should you read next?

Two more explainers on companies in the same screen: is Caterpillar now an AI data center stock, and how does Cboe profit from market volatility.

Sources

These are secondary reports, because the company release and transcript could not be read; sources disagree on whether guidance was updated and on the size of the share-price fall. Pizza's share of prepared food was not found. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Casey's FAQ

How does Casey's make money?

From fuel, packaged groceries and especially prepared food such as pizza and breakfast, which earns a 59.3% gross margin against 35.6% for groceries.

Is Casey's pizza really that important?

It is the best-known part of prepared food, where whole-pizza unit sales rose nearly double digits in the latest quarter, and prepared food has by far the highest margin in the stores.

Why did Casey's stock fall after earnings?

Guidance was not raised and investors worried that the 47.8-cent fuel margin would not last, with sources putting the drop between about 10% and 15%.

How many stores does Casey's have?

It added 64 stores over the year and is on track to add about 120 this fiscal year, roughly half new builds and half acquisitions.

Does Casey's pay a dividend?

Yes, $0.65 a quarter, a low yield of about 0.3% with a payout near 11% of earnings.