Stock analysis

How Much Debt Does Comcast Really Have?

Comcast owed $87.4 billion at September 30, 2026 (carrying value), down from $98.9 billion in December, with $7.6 billion of cash, so net debt is about $79.8 billion. That is about 2.3 times its EBITDA on the second-quarter analyses, a moderate level for a business that generated $12.7 billion of free cash flow in nine months, and far below Charter's 4.18 times.

  • The debt fell mostly because the Versant spin-off took $3.0 billion with it and Comcast used proceeds to redeem about $2.8 billion of notes.
  • The unknown is which company keeps which debt when NBCUniversal and Sky separate, expected by mid-2027.

This is analysis, not a recommendation.

How much does Comcast owe?

MeasureSeptember 30, 2026December 31, 2025
Total debt (carrying value)$87.4 billion$98.9 billion
of which due within a year$3.56 billionn/a
Estimated fair value of the debt$71.6 billion$90.3 billion
Cash and equivalents$7.6 billion$9.5 billion
Net debt (derived)About $79.8 billionAbout $89.4 billion
Comcast total debt at carrying value in billions of dollars: 98.9 at December 31 2025 and 87.4 at September 30 2026Dec 31, 2025$98.9BSep 30, 2026$87.4B

Comcast's debt at carrying value from its Q3 2026 10-Q. Net debt is derived here as debt less cash and equivalents.

The fair value is lower than the carrying value ($71.6 billion against $87.4 billion) because many of Comcast's bonds pay lower interest rates than today's market, so they trade below face value. That is why the book number overstates what it would cost to buy the debt back today, but the company still owes the face amount at maturity.

Why did the debt fall $11.5 billion?

  • Versant: the cable-network spin-off, completed on January 2, 2026, moved about $3.0 billion of indebtedness out of Comcast, and Versant paid Comcast $2.25 billion in cash.
  • Redemptions: on January 15, 2026 Comcast used the proceeds to redeem about $2.1 billion of 3.15% notes due March 2026 and about $650 million of 5.35% notes due November 2027.
  • Free cash flow: $12.7 billion in nine months covered dividends of $3.6 billion and buybacks of $2.5 billion before the buyback pause, leaving cash to repay maturities.

Net debt was reported at $82.0 billion in the second quarter against $87.4 billion a year earlier, so the reduction has been steady rather than a one-off.

Is the debt a problem?

MeasureComcastCharter
Net debt against EBITDAAbout 2.3 times (second-quarter reports)4.18 times (second quarter)
Total debt$87.4 billion$93.8 billion principal
Cash$7.6 billion$0.5 billion
Debt to equity (this site)0.945.70
Interest coverage (this site)6.1 times2.4 times
Market value of the equity$80 billion$19 billion
Net debt divided by EBITDA: Comcast about 2.3, Charter 4.18Comcast2.3xCharter4.18x

Net leverage from second-quarter 2026 reports for each company. Comcast's figure was not stated in the Q3 documents read.

Comcast's interest coverage of 6.1 times is above the telecom sector median of 5.5 on this site's dividend screener, and its debt-to-equity of 0.94 is below the sector median of 1.54. It carries a single-A-minus rating according to one report. Nothing in the numbers read points to a refinancing problem: a $3.56 billion current maturity compares with about $4.2 billion of free cash flow in a single quarter.

A simple illustration, not a forecast: if free cash flow held near $17 billion a year and dividends took about $4.8 billion, about $12 billion a year would remain, so net debt of $79.8 billion would take roughly seven years to repay from cash flow alone. The company can also refinance, which is how large companies normally manage debt.

What could change the debt picture?

FactorWhat is known
NBCUniversal and Sky separationAnnounced in June 2026 and expected by mid-2027, with Comcast able to keep up to 19.9% for up to a year. The allocation of debt between the companies was not in the sources read
BuybacksSuspended from the third quarter and expected to stay paused through the separation, which keeps cash for debt and the dividend
RestructuringA fourth-quarter charge above $1 billion, including layoffs, was reported by Reuters but was not in the release
Falling cash flowNine-month free cash flow fell 14.5%, which slows debt repayment
Interest ratesLower-coupon debt is cheap to carry but refinancing at today's rates costs more

How does CMCSA look on this site's checks?

From the weekly data of October 23, 2026, on the Comcast stock page:

MeasureCMCSAWhat it tells you
Price / market value$22.69 / $80.5 billion30% below its 52-week high of $32.86
Trailing / forward P/E7.1 / 6.3Price per dollar of earnings, last year and expected
Price to sales / price to book0.65 / 0.87This site's limits are 7 and 8
Revenue growth / net margin-0.3% / 9.2%Trailing twelve months
Free-cash-flow yield21.2%Free cash flow per share of $4.82
Dividend yield5.98%Payout 43% of earnings
Debt to equity / interest coverage0.94 / 6.1xTotal debt against equity, and earnings against interest
1-year change / RSI-17.6% / 54.4RSI below 30 is oversold
Value filters / margin of safety6 of 8 / +72.4%A neutral DCF that fades growth from 8% to 2.5%

How to tell if a company might go bankrupt explains the tests for a leveraged company, and none of the warning signs is present here.

What should you read next?

More on Comcast from the same data: is Comcast's 6% dividend safe? and Comcast vs Charter: which cable stock is cheaper?.

Sources

The 10-Q's liquidity and maturity sections could not be read, so there is no maturity schedule and no Q3 leverage ratio, and the 2.3 times figure and the A-minus rating come from second-quarter analyses and one press report. Net debt is derived by this site. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Comcast debt FAQ

How much debt does Comcast have?

$87.4 billion at carrying value on September 30, 2026, down from $98.9 billion in December, with $7.6 billion of cash, so net debt of about $79.8 billion.

Why did Comcast's debt fall?

The Versant spin-off removed about $3.0 billion of debt and brought $2.25 billion of cash, which funded redemptions of about $2.8 billion of notes, and free cash flow covered other maturities.

Is Comcast's debt too high?

Net leverage near 2.3 times EBITDA is moderate and below Charter's 4.18 times. Interest coverage of 6.1 times is above the sector median.

How much debt is due soon?

$3.56 billion is due within a year, against about $4.2 billion of free cash flow in one quarter. A full maturity schedule was not found.

Will the NBCUniversal separation change Comcast's debt?

Probably, but the sources did not say how debt will be allocated. The separation is expected by mid-2027.