Stock comparison

Comcast vs Charter: Which Cable Stock Is Cheaper?

Charter is cheaper on every headline multiple, but Comcast is the lower-risk way to own a cable business, and "cheaper" depends on whether you count debt. Charter trades at 3.9 times trailing earnings against 7.1 for Comcast, and at 2.7 against 6.3 on forward earnings.

  • But Charter's net debt is 4.18 times EBITDA against about 2.3 for Comcast, its stock is 56% below its high against 30%, and on enterprise value (equity plus debt) the gap narrows to about 5.0 times EBITDA for Charter against about 4.4 for Comcast.
  • Comcast also has a dividend and wireless, theme parks and media on top of cable.

This is analysis, not a recommendation.

How do the two compare on price?

MeasureComcast (CMCSA)Charter (CHTR)
Price$22.69$108.61
Market value of equity$80.5 billion$19.2 billion
Trailing / forward P/E7.1 / 6.33.9 / 2.7
Free-cash-flow yield21.2%22.8%
Enterprise value to EBITDA (approximate)About 4.4xAbout 5.0x
Dividend yield6.0%None
Price to book0.871.13
Distance from 52-week high30% below56% below
1-year price change-18%-56%
Price-to-earnings ratios: Comcast trailing 7.1 and forward 6.3, Charter trailing 3.9 and forward 2.7CMCSA trailing7.1xCHTR trailing3.9xCMCSA forward6.3xCHTR forward2.7x

Trailing and forward P/E ratios from this site's weekly data of October 23, 2026.

Enterprise value to EBITDA is approximate: it adds net debt (about $79.8 billion for Comcast, $93.3 billion for Charter) to the equity value and divides by EBITDA (Comcast's third quarter annualised, Charter's last twelve months of $22.3 billion). It shows that most of Charter's value is debt, which is why its equity moves so sharply.

How do the businesses compare?

MeasureComcast (Q3 2026)Charter (Q2 2026)
Broadband customers28.3 million29.4 million
Broadband net adds in the quarter-144,000 (-91,000 a year earlier)-172,000 (-116,000 a year earlier)
Mobile lines added368,000 (10.6 million total)406,000 (12.5 million total)
Video customers added-274,000-21,000
Revenue change (reported)-6.1% (+0.5% pro forma)-1.7%
Adjusted EBITDA change-5.8% (+0.8% pro forma)-4.3%
Free cash flow in the quarter$4.2 billion (-14.8%)$969 million (-7.4%)
Other businessesMedia, studios, theme parks, Peacock, business servicesBusiness services, advertising

Both lose broadband customers at similar rates, and both grow mobile. Comcast has more to offset the decline: Peacock turned profitable ($261 million of adjusted EBITDA), Media and Studios are growing, and business services rose 2.7%. Charter is a purer cable business, and its guidance fell: it now expects standalone 2026 EBITDA to decline about 1%.

Why is Charter so much cheaper, and is it a trap?

FactorComcastCharter
Net debt against EBITDAAbout 2.3 times4.18 times (about 3.9 times expected after the Cox deal)
Total debt$87.4 billion$93.8 billion
Interest coverage on this site6.1 times2.4 times
Debt to equity on this site0.945.70
BuybacksSuspendedPaused through Q3, with $838 million bought in Q2
Pending dealsNBCUniversal and Sky separation by mid-2027Cox Communications merger (expected to close in mid to late August, not confirmed in the sources read) and Liberty Broadband

Charter's cheap multiple reflects its leverage: a small fall in enterprise value is a large fall in equity, which is why the stock is down 56% over a year. The Cox merger would add about $12 billion of debt and synergies of at least $800 million a year, per the call coverage, and management has lowered its leverage target to about 3.5 times within three years of closing. Whether the deal has closed was not confirmed in the sources read. See how to check if a stock is a value trap for the tests, and how to tell if a company might go bankrupt for what debt this size demands.

How do both look on this site's checks?

MeasureCMCSACHTR
Value filters passed6 of 85 of 8
Buffett-style / Lynch-style checks6 of 8 / 3 of 55 of 8 / 3 of 5
Margin of safety (DCF)+72.4%+74.3%
Earnings qualityStrongStrong
Beta0.730.75

The two score almost the same on the mechanical checks. What separates them is not in the filters: Charter's equity is a thin slice on a large pile of debt, so it can fall or rise much faster than Comcast's. Check the Comcast and Charter stock pages for the full detail.

What should you read next?

More on Comcast from the same data: why has Comcast stock fallen 30% from its high? and Comcast at 7x earnings: bargain or value trap?.

Sources

Charter's third-quarter results, the Cox closing status and Charter's current leverage were not available. The Cox terms come from a call summary, and the enterprise-value ratios are this site's approximations. This is educational content, not investment advice.

Comcast vs Charter FAQ

Which is cheaper, Comcast or Charter?

Charter on P/E (3.9 against 7.1) and free-cash-flow yield (about 23% against 21%), but on enterprise value to EBITDA the gap is smaller, about 5.0 against 4.4, because Charter carries more debt.

Which has more debt?

Charter, with net debt of 4.18 times EBITDA against about 2.3 for Comcast, though Comcast's absolute debt of $87.4 billion is similar in size to Charter's $93.8 billion.

Does Charter pay a dividend?

No. Comcast pays $0.33 a quarter, a yield of about 6%.

Which is losing more broadband customers?

Both are losing customers: Charter lost 172,000 in Q2 and Comcast 144,000 in Q3, each more than a year earlier.

What is the Cox merger?

Charter's pending combination with Cox Communications, which adds about $12 billion of debt and at least $800 million of annual synergies according to call coverage. The closing was not confirmed in the sources read.